Skip to content

August zodiac signs: Leo and Virgo

Shymea Editorial · Updated

August has two zodiac signs, Leo and Virgo, the two most common signs in the US. Every date from 1 to 21 August is Leo and every date from 24 August on is Virgo in US time, in every year from 1951 to 2030. Virgo begins on 22 or 23 August, now usually the 22nd in US Eastern time.

The Milky Way and a bright planet over the steaming Grand Prismatic Spring
Photo: NPS / Neal Herbert

What zodiac sign is August? All 31 dates

Read across a row for the sign of any August birthday in US Eastern time; each verdict holds for all 80 years from 1951 to 2030 unless the row says otherwise. Two rows, 22 and 23 August, depend on the year and the hour. The decan column is the 10° third of the sign the Sun is in, with its Chaldean face ruler: a finer grain inside the sign, never a different sign.

Date in AugustSign, US Eastern 1951–2030Decan (face ruler)Note
1 AugustLeo1st or 2nd10° Leo reached on 1 or 2 August (UTC): Jupiter's decan begins
2 AugustLeo1st or 2nd2027 total solar eclipse at 9°55′ Leo
3 AugustLeo2nd (Jupiter)
4 AugustLeo2nd (Jupiter)
5 AugustLeo2nd (Jupiter)
6 AugustLeo2nd (Jupiter)
7 AugustLeo2nd (Jupiter)
8 AugustLeo2nd (Jupiter)busiest August date for US births, 8th of 366
9 AugustLeo2nd (Jupiter)
10 AugustLeo2nd (Jupiter)
11 AugustLeo2nd (Jupiter)
12 AugustLeo2nd or 3rd20° Leo reached on 12 or 13 August (UTC): Mars's decan
13 AugustLeo2nd or 3rd
14 AugustLeo3rd (Mars)
15 AugustLeo3rd (Mars)11th of 366 for US births
16 AugustLeo3rd (Mars)
17 AugustLeo3rd (Mars)2027 penumbral lunar eclipse opposite mid-Leo
18 AugustLeo3rd (Mars)
19 AugustLeo3rd (Mars)
20 AugustLeo3rd (Mars)
21 AugustLeo3rd (Mars)last date that is Leo all day in every US and UK year
22 AugustLeo or Virgo3rd Leo / 1st VirgoVirgo began during the day in 32 of 80 years; 8 of 10 from 2021
23 AugustLeo or Virgo3rd Leo / 1st VirgoVirgo all day in 32 years; the usual UK change day
24 AugustVirgo1st (Sun)first date that is Virgo in every US year
25 AugustVirgo1st (Sun)
26 AugustVirgo1st (Sun)
27 AugustVirgo1st (Sun)
28 AugustVirgo1st (Sun)
29 AugustVirgo1st (Sun)12th of 366 for US births
30 AugustVirgo1st (Sun)
31 AugustVirgo1st (Sun)
August by date in US Eastern time across 1951 to 2030: Leo up to 21 August, Virgo from 24 August, and the two dates that can go either way.

The UK keeps Leo a little longer. In London 23 August was the usual change day, and in 1951 Virgo did not begin until 24 August, 12:16 am, the one year London's first all-Virgo date was 25 August. Sydney never saw Virgo on 22 August at all (80 of 80 years all Leo), and waited until 24 August in 16 years.

Leo and Virgo: the two most common signs share August

No other month pairs the two most common Sun signs in the United States. In the Shymea rarity study, which assigns 62.2 million US births from 2000 to 2014 to the exact moment of each solar ingress, Leo came 1st with 8.96% and Virgo 2nd with 8.94%. The gap between the two is close to nothing. The gap to the rarest sign, Capricorn at 7.63%, is not.

Two separate causes stack up, and neither of them is astrological. The first is the orbit. Earth is near aphelion in early July and its speed along the orbit is lowest then, so the Sun's apparent motion through the zodiac is slowest in high summer: it spends 31.29 days in Leo and 30.90 in Virgo, against 29.44 in Capricorn. A longer sign simply has more calendar days to collect births. The second is a seasonal birth peak in late summer, which the birth registries show plainly and which the study treats as a demographic effect, separate from the astronomy. Neither cause says anything about what a Leo or a Virgo is like.

The births by date show the peak. August is the 2nd busiest month of the twelve in the US Social Security counts: an average August date saw 11,914 births a year, +5.0% compared with an average day. Even the quietest August date, 3 August, still came out at +1.7%. The busiest was 8 August, 8th of all 366 dates in the calendar, with 15 August (11th) and 29 August (12th) close behind.

August dateUS births, average 2000–2014Against the average dayRank of 366 dates
1 August12,217+7.6%16
2 August11,929+5.1%58
3 August11,548+1.7%129
4 August11,605+2.2%117
5 August11,630+2.5%109
6 August11,801+4.0%76
7 August11,927+5.1%59
8 August12,422+9.4%8
9 August12,101+6.6%32
10 August11,687+3.0%96
11 August11,681+2.9%97
12 August11,744+3.5%83
13 August11,672+2.8%99
14 August12,009+5.8%46
15 August12,359+8.9%11
16 August12,146+7.0%29
17 August11,765+3.7%79
18 August11,734+3.4%86
19 August11,638+2.5%106
20 August12,024+5.9%40
21 August11,964+5.4%55
22 August12,256+8.0%14
23 August12,011+5.8%45
24 August11,658+2.7%102
25 August11,655+2.7%103
26 August11,644+2.6%104
27 August11,982+5.6%52
28 August12,213+7.6%18
29 August12,338+8.7%12
30 August12,161+7.1%28
31 August11,825+4.2%73
US births by August date, 2000 to 2014: the yearly average, how far each date sits above an average day, and its rank of 366.

Where the sign never varies, the two signs run level: an always-Leo date in August averaged 11,886 births and an always-Virgo date 11,935. The cusp day itself, 22 August, ranked 14th. If you were born in August you share your birthday with more people than most of the year can claim, whichever sign it is.

Other registries shuffle the pair without demoting it. Canada in 2024 put Leo 1st and Virgo 3rd. New York City in 2024 had them 1st and 2nd again, 8.72% against 8.71%. England and Wales in 2025 ranked Leo 3rd but Virgo only 6th, and Australia in 2023, where August is late winter, had Leo 3rd and Virgo 4th. The orbital part of the effect is the same in every country; the seasonal part moves with the local calendar of births.

The total solar eclipse of 2 August 2027, at 9°55′ Leo

The New Moon in Leo on 2 August 2027 is a total solar eclipse. Sun and Moon meet at 9°55′ Leo at 2 August, 10:05 UTC, which is 2 August, 6:05 am in New York and 2 August, 11:05 am in London. The track of totality crosses the Strait of Gibraltar and the southern tip of Spain, then North Africa and the Middle East. Britain gets a partial eclipse, deepest in the south. From the United States almost nothing is visible: only the far north-east, around Maine, catches a small partial phase at sunrise.

The degree repays a closer look. 9°55′ is the tail of Leo's first decan, the one the Chaldean order gives to Saturn; the Sun crosses into Jupiter's decan at 10°, which it reaches on 1 or 2 August in most years. So the eclipse is a Saturn-decan event that happens in the calendar's first days of the Jupiter decan, minutes of arc from the boundary.

The charts it touches belong to people born on or around 1 and 2 August, give or take a day by year, have the natal Sun close to that degree, so for them the 2027 eclipse lands on the Sun and, near enough, on the birthday. In traditional practice an eclipse on a natal light marks a year in which a role, a reputation or a relationship with someone in charge comes up for review. It does not forecast an event, and an eclipse that falls on the Sun of millions of people cannot mean the same thing for each of them.

Jupiter has already moved on by then. It spent the year from 30 June 2026 in Leo and entered Virgo on 26 July 2027, a week before the eclipse. Mercury enters Leo the same morning, at 2 August, 6:52 am US Eastern, less than an hour after the Moon covers the Sun.

August 2027 (UTC)EventUS Eastern
2 August, 10:05 UTCTotal solar eclipse (New Moon) in Leo at 9°55′2 August, 6:05 am
2 August, 10:52 UTCMercury enters Leo2 August, 6:52 am
8 August, 02:55 UTCChiron turns retrograde at 4°40′7 August, 10:55 pm
9 August, 18:06 UTCSaturn turns retrograde at 27°53′9 August, 2:06 pm
17 August, 04:43 UTCMercury enters Virgo17 August, 12:43 am
17 August, 07:29 UTCPenumbral lunar eclipse (Full Moon) in Aquarius at 24°12′17 August, 3:29 am
20 August, 19:43 UTCVenus enters Virgo20 August, 3:43 pm
23 August, 08:14 UTCSun enters Virgo23 August, 4:14 am
31 August, 17:41 UTCNew Moon in Virgo at 8°06′31 August, 1:41 pm
August 2027: two eclipses, two stations and the ingresses around the Leo to Virgo change, in UTC with US Eastern times.

The month has a second eclipse. The penumbral lunar eclipse of 17 August, 3:29 am falls at 24°12′ Aquarius, opposite the Sun of Leos born around 16 and 17 August. Virgo's share of the month then begins at 23 August, 4:14 am on 23 August in New York and 23 August, 9:14 am in London, which makes 2027 one of the years this decade when a US table printing 22 August is wrong. The Leo 2027 horoscope and Virgo 2027 horoscope carry the rest of the year.

Is 22 August Leo or Virgo?

Over the long run, Leo more often than Virgo; for recent US births, usually both, with the clock deciding. Across 1951 to 2030, US Eastern time kept Leo for the whole of 22 August in 48 years and switched to Virgo during the day in 32. From 2021 to 2030 the switch came on 22 August in 8 of 10 years, the exceptions being 2023 and 2027, both the year before a leap year. A US birth on 22 August in the 2020s is therefore Leo before the ingress time and Virgo after it; the zodiac sign calculator takes the date, the time and the birthplace zone and gives the verdict, and the year table further down gives the same answer by hand.

August date, time zoneLeo all dayVirgo began during the dayVirgo all day
22 August, US Eastern48 years32 years0 years
22 August, US Central44 years36 years0 years
22 August, US Pacific38 years42 years0 years
22 August, UK65 years15 years0 years
22 August, Sydney80 years0 years0 years
23 August, US Eastern0 years48 years32 years
23 August, US Central0 years44 years36 years
23 August, US Pacific0 years38 years42 years
23 August, UK1 years63 years16 years
23 August, Sydney16 years64 years0 years
24 August, US Eastern0 years0 years80 years
24 August, US Central0 years0 years80 years
24 August, US Pacific0 years0 years80 years
24 August, UK0 years1 years79 years
24 August, Sydney0 years16 years64 years
22 to 24 August in five zones over 1951 to 2030: the years each date stayed Leo, changed to Virgo during the day, or was Virgo from midnight.

Across the zones, the West Coast leans Virgo and Britain leans Leo. US Pacific time changed sign during 22 August in 42 years of 80, more often than New York; London in only 15. In Sydney the date stayed Leo in all 80 years, and the change usually came on the 23rd.

The move towards 22 August has been real but uneven. In every one of the 9 years of the 1950s covered here, Virgo began on 23 August in US Eastern time. The 2000s reached 6 starts on the 22nd in 10, the 2010s slipped back to 4, and the 2020s jumped to 8. Each decade catches a different mix of leap-year and pre-leap-year ingress times, so the count wobbles, but the direction is not in doubt; the calendar reason is on the May zodiac page.

DecadeVirgo began 22 AugustVirgo began 23 August
1950s0 of 99 of 9
1960s3 of 107 of 10
1970s2 of 108 of 10
1980s4 of 106 of 10
1990s4 of 106 of 10
2000s6 of 104 of 10
2010s4 of 106 of 10
2020s8 of 102 of 10
Virgo's start date by decade in US Eastern time: years beginning on 22 August and on 23 August (1951 onwards).

Is 23 August a Virgo?

In the US, nearly always, and from midnight in most recent years. US Eastern time had Virgo for all of 23 August in 32 of 80 years and in 8 of the 10 from 2021; in the others the Sun entered Virgo during the 23rd, as at 23 August, 4:14 am in 2027, and an early-morning birth that day was a Leo. Britain is different. There 23 August was the change day in 63 of 80 years, so for a UK birth on that date the time decides it in most years.

Virgo start times, 1980 to 2030

YearVirgo begins: US EasternUKSydney
203022 August, 9:36 pm23 August, 2:36 am23 August, 11:36 am
202922 August, 3:52 pm22 August, 8:52 pm23 August, 5:52 am
202822 August, 10:01 am22 August, 3:01 pm23 August, 12:01 am
202723 August, 4:14 am23 August, 9:14 am23 August, 6:14 pm
202622 August, 10:19 pm23 August, 3:19 am23 August, 12:19 pm
202522 August, 4:34 pm22 August, 9:34 pm23 August, 6:34 am
202422 August, 10:55 am22 August, 3:55 pm23 August, 12:55 am
202323 August, 5:01 am23 August, 10:01 am23 August, 7:01 pm
202222 August, 11:16 pm23 August, 4:16 am23 August, 1:16 pm
202122 August, 5:35 pm22 August, 10:35 pm23 August, 7:35 am
202022 August, 11:45 am22 August, 4:45 pm23 August, 1:45 am
201923 August, 6:02 am23 August, 11:02 am23 August, 8:02 pm
201823 August, 12:09 am23 August, 5:09 am23 August, 2:09 pm
201722 August, 6:20 pm22 August, 11:20 pm23 August, 8:20 am
201622 August, 12:38 pm22 August, 5:38 pm23 August, 2:38 am
201523 August, 6:37 am23 August, 11:37 am23 August, 8:37 pm
201423 August, 12:46 am23 August, 5:46 am23 August, 2:46 pm
201322 August, 7:02 pm23 August, 12:02 am23 August, 9:02 am
201222 August, 1:07 pm22 August, 6:07 pm23 August, 3:07 am
201123 August, 7:21 am23 August, 12:21 pm23 August, 9:21 pm
201023 August, 1:27 am23 August, 6:27 am23 August, 3:27 pm
200922 August, 7:39 pm23 August, 12:39 am23 August, 9:39 am
200822 August, 2:02 pm22 August, 7:02 pm23 August, 4:02 am
200723 August, 8:08 am23 August, 1:08 pm23 August, 10:08 pm
200623 August, 2:23 am23 August, 7:23 am23 August, 4:23 pm
200522 August, 8:45 pm23 August, 1:45 am23 August, 10:45 am
200422 August, 2:53 pm22 August, 7:53 pm23 August, 4:53 am
200323 August, 9:08 am23 August, 2:08 pm23 August, 11:08 pm
200223 August, 3:17 am23 August, 8:17 am23 August, 5:17 pm
200122 August, 9:27 pm23 August, 2:27 am23 August, 11:27 am
200022 August, 3:49 pm22 August, 8:49 pm23 August, 5:49 am
199923 August, 9:51 am23 August, 2:51 pm23 August, 11:51 pm
199823 August, 3:59 am23 August, 8:59 am23 August, 5:59 pm
199722 August, 10:19 pm23 August, 3:19 am23 August, 12:19 pm
199622 August, 4:23 pm22 August, 9:23 pm23 August, 6:23 am
199523 August, 10:35 am23 August, 3:35 pm24 August, 12:35 am
199423 August, 4:44 am23 August, 9:44 am23 August, 6:44 pm
199322 August, 10:50 pm23 August, 3:50 am23 August, 12:50 pm
199222 August, 5:10 pm22 August, 10:10 pm23 August, 7:10 am
199123 August, 11:13 am23 August, 4:13 pm24 August, 1:13 am
199023 August, 5:21 am23 August, 10:21 am23 August, 7:21 pm
198922 August, 11:46 pm23 August, 4:46 am23 August, 1:46 pm
198822 August, 5:54 pm22 August, 10:54 pm23 August, 7:54 am
198723 August, 12:10 pm23 August, 5:10 pm24 August, 2:10 am
198623 August, 6:26 am23 August, 11:26 am23 August, 8:26 pm
198523 August, 12:36 am23 August, 5:36 am23 August, 2:36 pm
198422 August, 7:00 pm23 August, 12:00 am23 August, 9:00 am
198323 August, 1:07 pm23 August, 6:07 pm24 August, 3:07 am
198223 August, 7:15 am23 August, 12:15 pm23 August, 9:15 pm
198123 August, 1:38 am23 August, 6:38 am23 August, 3:38 pm
198022 August, 7:41 pm23 August, 12:41 am23 August, 9:41 am
When the Sun entered Virgo each year from 1980 to 2030, in New York, London and Sydney local time.

Times include daylight saving in New York and London and the Australian winter clock in Sydney. The earliest US Eastern start in the full run is 22 August, 10:01 am in 2028, the latest 23 August, 7:16 pm in 1951. In 2026 Virgo began at 22 August, 10:19 pm in New York, 23 August, 3:19 am in London and 23 August, 12:19 pm in Sydney: one moment, 22 August for the Americans and 23 August for the British and Australians.

Leo in August: Jupiter's and Mars's decans

Ptolemy counts Leo among the four solid signs, 'Taurus, Leo, Scorpio, and Aquarius' (Tetrabiblos I.11), the middle month of each season, when the weather has settled into itself. He gives it to the Sun, 'Leo, which is masculine, to the sun and Cancer, feminine, to the moon' (I.17), and in the traditional rule Saturn, the planet of limits, is in detriment there. A sign of high summer ruled by the Sun is the textbook source of Leo's warmth and its liking for an audience.

August Leos sit in the second and third decans. From 1 or 2 August the face belongs to Jupiter, and from 12 or 13 August to Mars. A Jupiter-decan Leo, born in the first ten or so days of the month, is the open-handed host version of the sign; a Mars-decan Leo, born in mid to late August, is the competitive one, the Sun's sign with a martial face.

In ordinary life: the manager who thanks the team by name at the all-hands meeting, the uncle who insists on paying and then tells the story of paying, the teenager who would rather be wrong loudly than right in silence. It does not mean arrogant, or that a Leo must be the centre of every room; plenty of Leos are shy and want to be noticed only for work they are proud of.

Two slow-planet runs mark August Leo birthdays. Saturn was in Leo from 16 July 2005 to 2 September 2007, so the Leos of 2005, 2006 and 2007 carry the sign's traditional detriment inside their own sign. Uranus was in Leo for the Leo seasons of 1956 to 1962, between 10 June 1956 and 10 August 1962, and returns on 6 August 2039. More on the sign, including its July start, is on Leo dates and the 22 July shift.

Virgo in August: a Mercury sign with the Sun's decan

Virgo is Mercury's sign twice over. Ptolemy gives it to Mercury as a house (I.17) and then as his exaltation, where Mercury 'naturally is exalted, as it were, in Virgo' (I.19), the dry sign at the end of summer suiting a dry planet. It is also one of the bicorporeal signs (I.11), the ones that close a season and carry something of the next.

Every August Virgo is a first-decan Virgo, and the Chaldean order gives that decan to the Sun. The late-August Virgo is therefore a Mercury sign with a solar face: in the traditional logic more willing to take charge, and to be seen being competent, than the September Virgo whose decans belong to Venus and Mercury.

What it looks like day to day: the friend who quietly fixes the spreadsheet everyone else is complaining about; the editor who spots the wrong date in paragraph six; the guest who arrives at the holiday flat and has the kitchen sorted within the hour. It does not mean fussy, cold or obsessed with cleaning. That caricature comes from mistaking attention to detail for a lack of warmth.

Jupiter joins them in 2027. It enters Virgo on 26 July 2027 and leaves for Libra on 24 August 2028, so every Virgo born in 2027, and those born in the first day or so of the 2028 season, have Jupiter in their own sign. The September half of the sign is on Virgo dates by year.

The stars behind August: Cancer, then Leo

Against the International Astronomical Union's boundaries, the Sun in 2026 sat in front of the constellation Cancer until 11 August, 01:09 UTC and among the stars of Leo from then until 17 September, 02:16 UTC. The constellation Leo therefore lies behind most of tropical Virgo, while the first ten days of August, tropical Leo, have the faint stars of Cancer behind the Sun. Regulus, Leo's brightest star, now sits just past the start of tropical Virgo, so the Sun passes it within a day or so of the sign change.

Constellation behind the Sun, 2026Sun enters (UTC)Sun leaves (UTC)
Cancer21 July, 02:04 UTC11 August, 01:09 UTC
Leo11 August, 01:09 UTC17 September, 02:16 UTC
The IAU constellations the Sun crossed around August 2026, with UTC crossing times.

This is why a sidereal astrologer, counting from the stars, calls most August birthdays Cancer or Leo. Shymea uses the tropical zodiac, which is tied to the equinoxes and so to the seasons, and the two answers are measuring different things.

Before and after August

July starts in Cancer and turns to Leo on 22 July in recent US years: see July zodiac signs. September runs from Virgo to Libra at the equinox and holds the busiest birthdays of the year: see September zodiac signs. The zodiac signs by date page lists all twelve.

August birthdays: what people ask

What zodiac sign is August 22?
Leo until the Sun enters Virgo, Virgo from then on. In US Eastern time that change fell during 22 August in 32 of the 80 years from 1951 to 2030 and in 8 of the 10 years from 2021; in the other years the whole day was Leo. In 2026 Virgo began at 22 August, 10:19 pm.
Is August 23 a Virgo?
Usually. In US Eastern time 23 August was Virgo all day in 32 of 80 years, and in the rest Virgo began during the morning or afternoon, as at 23 August, 4:14 am in 2027. In the UK the change happened during 23 August in 63 of 80 years, so a British birth on that date needs its time.
What is the most common zodiac sign?
Leo, by a whisker, in the US: 8.96% of births from 2000 to 2014, with Virgo second at 8.94%. Both signs fall in August, which is the 2nd busiest birth month in the same data.
Is Virgo a rare zodiac sign?
No. Virgo was the 2nd most common Sun sign in the US, 3rd in Canada in 2024 and 2nd in New York City in 2024. Its lowest ranking in the study's registries is 6th, in England and Wales.
When is the solar eclipse in Leo in 2027?
On 2 August 2027 at 2 August, 10:05 UTC, which is 2 August, 6:05 am US Eastern, at 9°55′ Leo. It is total along a track through southern Spain, Gibraltar, North Africa and the Middle East, partial in the UK, and barely visible from the US.
What sign is August 8?
Leo, in every year and time zone, in the sign's Jupiter decan. 8 August is also the busiest August birthday in the US birth counts, 8th of 366 dates.