Skip to content

July zodiac signs: Cancer, then Leo

Shymea Editorial · Updated

July has two zodiac signs. Every date from 1 to 21 July is Cancer and every date from 24 July on is Leo, in US Eastern and UK time, in every year from 1951 to 2030. Leo begins during 22 or 23 July, and for US births it has begun on 22 July in every year since 2021.

Steam from Castle Geyser drifting under the Milky Way
Photo: NPS / Neal Herbert

What zodiac sign is July? Every date, 1 to 31 July

Each row below gives the sign for one July date in US Eastern time, checked against all 80 years from 1951 to 2030. Up to 21 July the answer never changes, and from 24 July it never changes either. Only 22 and 23 July move, and their rows say how often. The decan column names the 10° third of the sign the Sun is crossing and the planet that the Chaldean order of faces gives it; it adds detail to the sign without changing it.

Date in JulySign, US Eastern 1951–2030Decan (face ruler)Note
1 JulyCancer1st or 2nd10° Cancer reached on 1 or 2 July (UTC): Mercury's decan begins
2 JulyCancer1st or 2nd
3 JulyCancer2nd (Mercury)
4 JulyCancer2nd (Mercury)one of the quietest US birth dates, 363rd of 366
5 JulyCancer2nd (Mercury)
6 JulyCancer2nd (Mercury)
7 JulyCancer2nd (Mercury)
8 JulyCancer2nd (Mercury)
9 JulyCancer2nd (Mercury)
10 JulyCancer2nd (Mercury)
11 JulyCancer2nd or 3rdbusiest July date for US births, 15th of 366
12 JulyCancer2nd or 3rd
13 JulyCancer2nd or 3rd20° Cancer reached 11 to 13 July (UTC): the Moon's decan
14 JulyCancer3rd (Moon)
15 JulyCancer3rd (Moon)
16 JulyCancer3rd (Moon)
17 JulyCancer3rd (Moon)
18 JulyCancer3rd (Moon)2027 penumbral lunar eclipse opposite late Cancer
19 JulyCancer3rd (Moon)
20 JulyCancer3rd (Moon)
21 JulyCancer3rd (Moon)last date that is Cancer all day in US Eastern and UK time
22 JulyCancer or Leo3rd Cancer / 1st LeoLeo began during the day in 56 of 80 years, and every year since 2021
23 JulyCancer or Leo3rd Cancer / 1st LeoLeo all day in 56 of 80 years; UK change during the day in 41
24 JulyLeo1st (Saturn)first date that is Leo in every US and UK year
25 JulyLeo1st (Saturn)
26 JulyLeo1st (Saturn)Jupiter leaves Leo for Virgo in 2027
27 JulyLeo1st (Saturn)
28 JulyLeo1st (Saturn)
29 JulyLeo1st (Saturn)
30 JulyLeo1st (Saturn)
31 JulyLeo1st (Saturn)
July by date in US Eastern time, 1951 to 2030: Cancer through 21 July, Leo from 24 July, and two dates where the year and the clock decide.

British readers can use the same table. The exception is the Pacific coast. In 2028 the Sun enters Leo at 21 July, 11:54 pm Los Angeles time, so a Californian born in the final minutes of that 21 July is a Leo; across the whole run that happened in 1 year out of 80. At the other end, Sydney sometimes waits a day longer: there Leo did not begin until 24 July in 3 of the 80 years.

Leo has started on 22 July in every US year since 2021

Most printed zodiac tables, and the July pages that currently rank for this question, give 23 July as the first day of Leo. For a birth in the United States that date has been out of step for a long time. In US Eastern time the Sun entered Leo on 22 July in 10 of the 10 years from 2021 to 2030, and in 28 of the 31 years from 2000. Over the whole run from 1951 the count is 56 years on 22 July against 24 on the 23rd.

The change crept in decade by decade. In the 1950s Leo arrived on 22 July in 4 of the 9 years covered here, and in the 1970s in 4 of 10. The 1980s and 1990s managed 7 each, the 2010s 9, and the 2020s have no 23 July start at all.

DecadeLeo began 22 JulyLeo began 23 July
1950s4 of 95 of 9
1960s6 of 104 of 10
1970s4 of 106 of 10
1980s7 of 103 of 10
1990s7 of 103 of 10
2000s8 of 102 of 10
2010s9 of 101 of 10
2020s10 of 100 of 10
How many years in each decade Leo began on 22 July or on 23 July, US Eastern time (the 1950s count starts in 1951).

The Sun has not sped up. What moves is the calendar: the leap-day rule keeps the civil year in step with the seasons in jumps, not smoothly, and because 2000 was kept as a leap year nothing has pulled the ingress dates later since. The May zodiac page sets out that arithmetic. For July the practical result is simple. The whole spread of Leo ingress times, early morning to late evening, now sits inside 22 July.

Inside that one day the clock still swings. The earliest Leo ingress of the 80 years in US Eastern time is 22 July, 2:54 am in 2028, and the latest is 23 July, 12:20 pm in 1951. Leap years come earliest and each of the three years after one comes later in the day: 22 July, 3:44 am in 2024, 22 July, 9:29 am in 2025, 22 July, 3:13 pm in 2026 and 22 July, 9:05 pm in 2027, before 2028 resets the cycle.

The 23 July habit comes partly from Britain. In London time Leo began on 23 July in 41 of the 80 years and on 22 July in 39, very nearly even, and since 2021 the UK has had 2 late starts, in 2023 and 2027, when the ingress fell in the small hours: 23 July, 2:50 am and 23 July, 2:05 am. Those same instants were 22 July, 9:50 pm and 22 July, 9:05 pm in New York. A US table copied from a British source, or from an almanac of the 1950s, keeps printing 23 July long after it stopped describing American birthdays.

For a 22 July birthday in the US, then, the useful question is the hour, not the date. The table gives the moment Leo began in each of the three mainland zones.

YearLeo begins: US EasternUS CentralUS Pacific
203022 July, 2:25 pm22 July, 1:25 pm22 July, 11:25 am
202922 July, 8:42 am22 July, 7:42 am22 July, 5:42 am
202822 July, 2:54 am22 July, 1:54 am21 July, 11:54 pm
202722 July, 9:05 pm22 July, 8:05 pm22 July, 6:05 pm
202622 July, 3:13 pm22 July, 2:13 pm22 July, 12:13 pm
202522 July, 9:29 am22 July, 8:29 am22 July, 6:29 am
202422 July, 3:44 am22 July, 2:44 am22 July, 12:44 am
202322 July, 9:50 pm22 July, 8:50 pm22 July, 6:50 pm
202222 July, 4:07 pm22 July, 3:07 pm22 July, 1:07 pm
202122 July, 10:26 am22 July, 9:26 am22 July, 7:26 am
202022 July, 4:37 am22 July, 3:37 am22 July, 1:37 am
201922 July, 10:50 pm22 July, 9:50 pm22 July, 7:50 pm
201822 July, 5:00 pm22 July, 4:00 pm22 July, 2:00 pm
201722 July, 11:15 am22 July, 10:15 am22 July, 8:15 am
201622 July, 5:30 am22 July, 4:30 am22 July, 2:30 am
201522 July, 11:30 pm22 July, 10:30 pm22 July, 8:30 pm
201422 July, 5:41 pm22 July, 4:41 pm22 July, 2:41 pm
201322 July, 11:56 am22 July, 10:56 am22 July, 8:56 am
201222 July, 6:01 am22 July, 5:01 am22 July, 3:01 am
201123 July, 12:12 am22 July, 11:12 pm22 July, 9:12 pm
201022 July, 6:21 pm22 July, 5:21 pm22 July, 3:21 pm
200922 July, 12:36 pm22 July, 11:36 am22 July, 9:36 am
200822 July, 6:55 am22 July, 5:55 am22 July, 3:55 am
200723 July, 1:00 am23 July, 12:00 am22 July, 10:00 pm
200622 July, 7:18 pm22 July, 6:18 pm22 July, 4:18 pm
200522 July, 1:41 pm22 July, 12:41 pm22 July, 10:41 am
200422 July, 7:50 am22 July, 6:50 am22 July, 4:50 am
200323 July, 2:04 am23 July, 1:04 am22 July, 11:04 pm
200222 July, 8:15 pm22 July, 7:15 pm22 July, 5:15 pm
200122 July, 2:26 pm22 July, 1:26 pm22 July, 11:26 am
200022 July, 8:43 am22 July, 7:43 am22 July, 5:43 am
199923 July, 2:44 am23 July, 1:44 am22 July, 11:44 pm
199822 July, 8:55 pm22 July, 7:55 pm22 July, 5:55 pm
199722 July, 3:15 pm22 July, 2:15 pm22 July, 12:15 pm
199622 July, 9:19 am22 July, 8:19 am22 July, 6:19 am
199523 July, 3:30 am23 July, 2:30 am23 July, 12:30 am
199422 July, 9:41 pm22 July, 8:41 pm22 July, 6:41 pm
199322 July, 3:51 pm22 July, 2:51 pm22 July, 12:51 pm
199222 July, 10:09 am22 July, 9:09 am22 July, 7:09 am
199123 July, 4:11 am23 July, 3:11 am23 July, 1:11 am
199022 July, 10:22 pm22 July, 9:22 pm22 July, 7:22 pm
198922 July, 4:45 pm22 July, 3:45 pm22 July, 1:45 pm
198822 July, 10:51 am22 July, 9:51 am22 July, 7:51 am
198723 July, 5:06 am23 July, 4:06 am23 July, 2:06 am
198622 July, 11:24 pm22 July, 10:24 pm22 July, 8:24 pm
198522 July, 5:36 pm22 July, 4:36 pm22 July, 2:36 pm
198422 July, 11:58 am22 July, 10:58 am22 July, 8:58 am
198323 July, 6:04 am23 July, 5:04 am23 July, 3:04 am
198223 July, 12:15 am22 July, 11:15 pm22 July, 9:15 pm
198122 July, 6:40 pm22 July, 5:40 pm22 July, 3:40 pm
198022 July, 12:42 pm22 July, 11:42 am22 July, 9:42 am
The moment Leo began each year from 1980 to 2030 in New York, Chicago and Los Angeles clock time, daylight saving included.

Run a finger down the Pacific column and one entry lands on 21 July: 2028, at 21 July, 11:54 pm. No other year from 1951 to 2030 gives a Californian a 21 July Leo. In the Eastern column, 2023 is the year that cut it finest, with Leo arriving at 22 July, 9:50 pm, less than three hours before midnight.

Is 22 July Cancer or Leo?

Cancer when the day starts, and Leo by the end of it, for most recent US births. In US Eastern time 22 July opened as Cancer in every one of the 80 years; Leo was never already in force at midnight. The Sun crossed into Leo during the day in 56 years and not until the 23rd in the other 24. Since 2021 the change has fallen on 22 July every time (10 of 10). The sign of a 22 July birthday is therefore set by the birth time: find the year in the table above, or put the date, time and birthplace into the zodiac sign calculator, which handles the time zone for you.

July date, time zoneCancer all dayLeo began during the dayLeo all day
21 July, US Eastern80 years0 years0 years
21 July, US Central80 years0 years0 years
21 July, US Pacific79 years1 years0 years
21 July, UK80 years0 years0 years
21 July, Sydney80 years0 years0 years
22 July, US Eastern24 years56 years0 years
22 July, US Central22 years58 years0 years
22 July, US Pacific16 years63 years1 years
22 July, UK41 years39 years0 years
22 July, Sydney69 years11 years0 years
23 July, US Eastern0 years24 years56 years
23 July, US Central0 years20 years60 years
23 July, US Pacific0 years16 years64 years
23 July, UK0 years41 years39 years
23 July, Sydney3 years66 years11 years
24 July, US Eastern0 years0 years80 years
24 July, US Central0 years0 years80 years
24 July, US Pacific0 years0 years80 years
24 July, UK0 years0 years80 years
24 July, Sydney0 years3 years77 years
21 to 24 July in five time zones, 1951 to 2030: years each date was Cancer all day, changed to Leo during the day, or was Leo from midnight.

The zone matters because one instant falls on different local dates. In US Pacific time 22 July changed sign during the day in 63 years and was Leo from midnight in 1, the 2028 case. London kept Cancer for the whole of 22 July in 41 years, slightly more than half. Sydney, on Australian Eastern Standard Time through the southern winter, kept it in 69 of 80, so for an Australian birth the change normally belongs to 23 July.

Is 23 July a Leo?

In the US, yes, in every recent year. US Eastern time had Leo for the whole of 23 July in 56 of the 80 years, including all ten from 2021 (10). The remaining 24 were years such as 1951, when Leo did not arrive until 23 July, 12:20 pm and a baby born on that morning was a Cancer. In the UK, 23 July is closer to even: Leo all day in 39 years and a change during the day in 41. By 24 July Leo has begun everywhere except, now and then, Sydney, where the change still fell during 24 July in 3 years.

Cancer in July: the Moon's sign in its last two decans

Ptolemy calls Cancer one of the two solstitial signs, 'the first interval of 30° from the summer solstice' (Tetrabiblos I.11), and explains why it and Leo went to the two lights: they are the signs 'closer than the others to our zenith and therefore most productive of heat and of warmth' (I.17). Cancer became the Moon's house. The same book gives Jupiter his exaltation there and Mars his depression (I.19), which is the classical core of the sign's reputation: protective, generous to its own, and slow to show anger in the open.

July holds the back two thirds of Cancer. From 1 or 2 July until the 10° mark at 11 to 13 July, the Sun is in the second decan, given in the Chaldean order to Mercury. After that it is in the third, given to the Moon. A Cancer born in the week or so before Leo arrives has the Sun in the Moon's sign and the Moon's face, the most doubled-up placement the sign offers, and plenty of astrologers who ignore decans would still recognise the type.

In ordinary life the July Cancer is the person who remembers which cousin will not eat mushrooms, who holds the spare key for three neighbours, and who takes a reorganisation at work personally for about a week before quietly making it work. None of that is a forecast. It does not mean timid, clingy or forever homesick, either: a Cancer Sun with a Sagittarius Moon still books the flight. The Sun sign says what a person protects; the rest of the chart says how loudly.

Cancers born in July 2013, in July 2014 up to the 15th, and in July 2025 also have Jupiter in Cancer, at its exaltation. Jupiter entered the sign on 26 June 2013 and again on 9 June 2025, and moved on into Leo on 16 July 2014 and 30 June 2026. The June half of the sign, and the solstice that starts it, are on the Cancer dates page.

Leo in July: the Sun's house and Saturn's decan

Leo is the Sun's own sign, the masculine one of the pair Ptolemy gives to the luminaries, and every July Leo is a first-decan Leo. The Chaldean face of that decan belongs to Saturn, which by the traditional rule is in detriment in Leo, opposite its own house in Aquarius. Astrologers who use faces read the late-July Leo through that pairing: warm in public, exacting in private, a performer who also keeps the score.

What that looks like on an ordinary weekday: the colleague who volunteers to give the presentation and then rehearses it four times; the parent who ends up running the school fair because nobody else would run it properly; the friend whose generosity arrives with a firm view on where you should sit. It does not mean vain or attention-hungry by default. A Leo Sun shows where a person wants to be seen doing well, and the Moon and rising sign decide whether they enjoy being watched.

Leos born from 22 July 2026 have Jupiter in Leo with the Sun, because Jupiter entered the sign on 30 June 2026 and stays until 26 July 2027. That leaves the 2027 Leo season with only a few days of it: a child born on 24 July 2027 has Jupiter in Leo, one born on 27 July does not. The August half of the sign, its decans and its rarity are on the Leo dates page.

How common are July birthdays? The 4 July gap

July is the 3rd busiest month for US births in the Social Security counts behind the Shymea rarity study. An average July date saw 11,721 births a year from 2000 to 2014, +3.3% on the all-year average of 11,350. The busiest July date was 11 July, 15th of 366.

The quietest was 4 July: 363rd of 366 dates, −22.3% against an ordinary day, with 5 July also low at 342nd. Astrology has nothing to say about that gap. The likely reason is the holiday itself, since scheduled deliveries tend to avoid public holidays, though the counts alone cannot prove it.

July dateUS births, average 2000–2014Against the average dayRank of 366 dates
1 July11,855+4.4%72
2 July12,054+6.2%39
3 July11,690+3.0%95
4 July8,815−22.3%363
5 July10,739−5.4%342
6 July11,752+3.5%81
7 July12,216+7.6%17
8 July11,961+5.4%56
9 July12,016+5.9%44
10 July12,062+6.3%37
11 July12,227+7.7%15
12 July11,914+5.0%64
13 July11,339−0.1%183
14 July11,712+3.2%90
15 July11,743+3.5%84
16 July11,984+5.6%51
17 July12,018+5.9%42
18 July12,192+7.4%23
19 July11,864+4.5%70
20 July11,618+2.4%113
21 July11,715+3.2%89
22 July11,641+2.6%105
23 July11,895+4.8%67
24 July11,917+5.0%63
25 July12,131+6.9%30
26 July11,885+4.7%68
27 July11,612+2.3%114
28 July11,610+2.3%115
29 July11,570+1.9%126
30 July11,799+4.0%77
31 July11,812+4.1%75
Average US births on each July date, 2000 to 2014, the difference from an average day, and the date's rank among all 366.

Between the two signs there is little to choose: an always-Cancer July date averaged 11,690 births, an always-Leo date 11,792. By sign over the whole year, both are among the most common. Leo was 1st of the twelve in the US at 8.96% of the 62.2 million births in the study, and Cancer 3rd at 8.84%. England and Wales in 2025 put Cancer 2nd (8.79%) and Leo 3rd; Canada in 2024 had Leo first at 8.95%.

Part of the reason is pure orbital mechanics. Earth passes aphelion, its farthest point from the Sun, in early July and moves most slowly along its orbit then, so the Sun spends 31.45 days in Cancer, the longest stay of any sign, and 31.29 in Leo. A longer sign collects more birthdays before any human factor is counted.

Which constellation is the Sun in during July?

Mostly Gemini. Measured against the International Astronomical Union's constellation boundaries, the Sun in 2026 was among the stars of Gemini from 21 June, 21:19 UTC to 21 July, 02:04 UTC. Only then did it cross into the constellation Cancer, where it stayed until 11 August, 01:09 UTC. The twins sit behind the Sun for the whole Cancer part of July, and the dim stars of the crab sit behind the first weeks of tropical Leo.

Constellation behind the Sun, 2026Sun enters (UTC)Sun leaves (UTC)
Gemini21 June, 21:19 UTC21 July, 02:04 UTC
Cancer21 July, 02:04 UTC11 August, 01:09 UTC
The IAU constellations behind the Sun around July 2026, with the crossing times in UTC.

The offset is close to a sign's width and comes from precession, the slow wobble that has carried the equinox westward along the stars since the classical period. Sidereal astrology, practised mainly in India, counts from the stars and so gives most July birthdays Gemini or Cancer. The two systems measure different things and neither corrects the other; every date on this page is tropical, counted from the March equinox.

July 2027 in the sky: Leo begins on the evening of 22 July

In 2027 the Sun enters Leo at 22 July, 9:05 pm US Eastern time, which is 22 July, 6:05 pm in Los Angeles and 23 July, 2:05 am in London. A baby born at 10 pm on 22 July 2027 in New York is a Leo; one born at 11 pm on 22 July in London, still more than three hours short of the ingress there, is a Cancer.

July 2027 (UTC)EventUS Eastern
3 July, 02:02 UTCVenus enters Cancer2 July, 10:02 pm
4 July, 03:02 UTCNew Moon in Cancer at 11°57′3 July, 11:02 pm
4 July, 19:39 UTCMercury turns direct at 27°28′4 July, 3:39 pm
9 July, 22:41 UTCNeptune turns retrograde at 6°40′9 July, 6:41 pm
12 July, 13:48 UTCMercury enters Cancer12 July, 9:48 am
15 July, 05:40 UTCMars enters Libra15 July, 1:40 am
18 July, 15:45 UTCPenumbral lunar eclipse (Full Moon) in Capricorn at 25°49′18 July, 11:45 am
23 July, 01:05 UTCSun enters Leo22 July, 9:05 pm
26 July, 04:49 UTCJupiter enters Virgo26 July, 12:49 am
27 July, 12:31 UTCVenus enters Leo27 July, 8:31 am
July 2027: lunations, an eclipse, stations and ingresses, in UTC with US Eastern times.

Three other dates frame the month for these two signs. The New Moon of 3 July, 11:02 pm falls at 11°57′ Cancer, inside the sign's Mercury decan. The penumbral lunar eclipse of 18 July, 11:45 am is at 25°49′ Capricorn, opposite the Sun of Cancers born around 17 or 18 July. And Jupiter leaves Leo for Virgo at 26 July, 12:49 am, a day before Venus enters Leo at 27 July, 8:31 am. The Cancer 2027 horoscope and Leo 2027 horoscope follow the year date by date.

Neighbouring months: June and August

June opens in Gemini and turns to Cancer at the solstice: see June zodiac signs and the solstice cusp. August is Leo until 22 or 23 August and then Virgo, the two most common signs in the US, and it holds the total solar eclipse of 2027: see August zodiac signs. All twelve months are on the zodiac signs by date page.

Questions about July birthdays and their signs

Is July 22 a Cancer or Leo?
It depends on the birth time. In US Eastern time 22 July starts as Cancer and turns Leo when the Sun reaches 0° Leo, which happened during the day in 56 of the 80 years from 1951 to 2030 and in every year since 2021. In 2026 the change came at 22 July, 3:13 pm; a birth earlier that day was a Cancer, a birth later a Leo.
Is July 23 a Leo?
For US births in recent decades, yes: 23 July was Leo all day in US Eastern time in 56 of 80 years and in all ten years from 2021 to 2030. In the UK the Sun sometimes enters Leo in the early hours of 23 July, as at 23 July, 2:05 am in 2027, so a British birth before that time is a Cancer.
What zodiac sign is July 4th?
Cancer, in every year and every time zone. 4 July sits in Cancer's second decan, whose Chaldean face belongs to Mercury. It is also one of the least common birthdays in the US, 363rd of 366 dates in the 2000 to 2014 birth counts.
What sign is July 21?
Cancer, in US Eastern, Central, UK and Sydney time in every year from 1951 to 2030. The one exception is US Pacific time in 2028, when Leo begins at 21 July, 11:54 pm, so a Los Angeles birth in the last minutes of that day is a Leo.
Is Leo a rare zodiac sign?
No. Leo is the most common Sun sign in the US, 8.96% of births from 2000 to 2014 and 1st of twelve. It also ranked 1st in Canada in 2024 and 3rd in England and Wales in 2025. The rarest sign is Capricorn.
What birth month is Cancer?
Mostly July. Cancer begins at the June solstice and ends on 22 or 23 July, so more of its dates fall in July than in June. Every July date up to 21 July is Cancer in US and UK time.