Skip to content

June zodiac signs: Gemini or Cancer

Shymea Editorial · Updated

June has two zodiac signs: Gemini on every date to 19 June and Cancer on every date from 23 June, in US and UK time from 1951 to 2030. Cancer begins at the June solstice, which in US Eastern time fell on 21 June in 64 of 80 years, 20 June in 14 and 22 June in 2.

The Milky Way over moonlit sand dunes
Photo: NPS / Patrick Myers

What zodiac sign is June? The date-by-date list

June has three cusp dates, not two. In US Eastern time every date to 19 June was Gemini in all 80 years from 1951 to 2030, every date from 23 June was Cancer, and 20, 21 and 22 June each changed sign during the day in at least some years. The table marks them.

Date in JuneSign, US Eastern 1951–2030Decan (face ruler)Note
1 JuneGemini1st or 2ndthe Sun reaches 10° Gemini, Mars's decan, on a date from 30 May to 1 June
2 JuneGemini2nd (Mars)
3 JuneGemini2nd (Mars)
4 JuneGemini2nd (Mars)New Moon in Gemini at 13°58′ in 2027
5 JuneGemini2nd (Mars)
6 JuneGemini2nd (Mars)
7 JuneGemini2nd (Mars)
8 JuneGemini2nd (Mars)
9 JuneGemini2nd (Mars)the quietest June date for US births, still only −1.9% below the average day
10 JuneGemini2nd or 3rdthe Sun reaches 20° Gemini, its own decan, on 10 or 11 June
11 JuneGemini2nd or 3rd
12 JuneGemini3rd (Sun)
13 JuneGemini3rd (Sun)
14 JuneGemini3rd (Sun)
15 JuneGemini3rd (Sun)
16 JuneGemini3rd (Sun)
17 JuneGemini3rd (Sun)
18 JuneGemini3rd (Sun)
19 JuneGemini3rd (Sun)the last date that is Gemini all day in every US and UK year
20 JuneGemini or Cancer3rd Gemini / 1st CancerCancer began during the day in 14 of 80 years, 5 of the 10 from 2021; never in Sydney
21 JuneGemini or Cancer3rd Gemini / 1st Cancerthe usual solstice date: Cancer began during the day in 64 years
22 JuneGemini or Cancer3rd Gemini / 1st CancerCancer all day in 78 years; the solstice fell today in 2, both in the 1950s
23 JuneCancer1st (Venus)the first date that is Cancer in all five zones, every year
24 JuneCancer1st (Venus)
25 JuneCancer1st (Venus)
26 JuneCancer1st (Venus)retrograde Mercury moves back into Gemini in 2027
27 JuneCancer1st (Venus)the busiest June date for US births: +5.7%, 49th of 366
28 JuneCancer1st (Venus)
29 JuneCancer1st (Venus)
30 JuneCancer1st (Venus)
June dates in US Eastern time, 1951 to 2030. Three rows read "Gemini or Cancer" because the solstice has fallen on each of them at least once in the 80 years.

The second column of decans matters less than the first for most readers, but it explains why a 5 June and a 15 June Gemini are described differently in older books: the Sun passes from a Mars face to a Sun face around 10 June, and every June Cancer sits in the first decan of its sign.

Cancer begins at the June solstice

The start of Cancer and the June solstice are one event. The solstice is the moment the Sun's apparent longitude reaches 90°, and 90° is 0° Cancer in the tropical zodiac, so the instant an almanac prints for the solstice is the instant Cancer begins. Ptolemy builds the sign on that moment. Cancer is the first of his two solstitial signs, "the first interval of 30° from the summer solstice", where the Sun "turns when he is at the beginning of these signs and reverses his latitudinal progress" (Tetrabiblos I.11).

Asking when Cancer starts is therefore asking when the solstice falls, and the answer moves across three dates. In US Eastern time from 1951 to 2030 it came on 21 June in 64 years, on 20 June in 14 and on 22 June in 2. The earliest instant in the run is 20 June, 4:02 pm in 2028 and the latest 22 June, 1:25 am in 1951, more than a day apart.

DecadeCancer began 20 JuneCancer began 21 JuneCancer began 22 June
1950s0 of 97 of 92 of 9
1960s0 of 1010 of 100 of 10
1970s0 of 1010 of 100 of 10
1980s1 of 109 of 100 of 10
1990s2 of 108 of 100 of 10
2000s3 of 107 of 100 of 10
2010s2 of 108 of 100 of 10
2020s6 of 104 of 100 of 10
June solstice dates by decade in US Eastern time: how many years Cancer began on 20, 21 or 22 June. The first row is the nine years 1951 to 1959.

The fixed "21 June" of most tables was literally true for a generation. The US solstice fell on 21 June in 10 of 10 years in the 1960s and 10 of 10 in the 1970s. It has edged towards the 20th ever since, and in the 2020s the count is 6 years on 20 June against 4 on 21 June. Both 22 June starts belong to the 1950s (2 of 9). Nothing in the Sun's motion changed; the leap-year arithmetic behind the slide is set out with the May dates.

The solstice also explains why Sydney never has a 20 June Cancer. Ten hours ahead of UTC in June, Sydney stayed in Gemini for the whole of 20 June in all 80 years; Cancer began there on 21 June in 44 years and on 22 June in 36. For an Australian, Cancer opens on the shortest day of the year rather than the longest. Western astrology uses the same tropical signs in both hemispheres, so a Sydney Cancer and a London Cancer share a sign whose classical imagery, the Sun at its height, was written in the north.

In 2027 the solstice, and with it the start of Cancer, falls at 10:11 am on 21 June in New York, 3:11 pm in London and 12:11 am on 22 June in Sydney: one instant, two calendar dates.

Is Cancer the longest zodiac sign?

Yes. Averaged over 1951 to 2030, the Sun spends 31.45 days in Cancer, longer than in any other sign, against 29.44 in Capricorn, the shortest. Earth reaches aphelion, its farthest point from the Sun, in early July and moves most slowly along its orbit then, so the Sun's apparent progress through the zodiac is slowest while it crosses Cancer. Gemini comes second, at 31.33, which makes June's two signs the two longest of the year.

SignDays the Sun spends in itShare of US births, 2000 to 2014
Aries30.468.14% (8th)
Taurus30.978.29% (6th)
Gemini31.338.56% (4th)
Cancer31.458.84% (3rd)
Leo31.298.96% (1st)
Virgo30.908.94% (2nd)
Libra30.398.52% (5th)
Scorpio29.908.19% (7th)
Sagittarius29.557.95% (10th)
Capricorn29.447.63% (12th)
Aquarius29.597.93% (11th)
Pisces29.968.04% (9th)
Mean days the Sun spends in each sign, 1951 to 2030 (DE442), beside each sign's share and rank of 62.2 million US births in Study 03.

Length alone does not make a sign common. Cancer took 8.84% of US births and ranked 3rd; Leo, a slightly shorter sign, took 8.96% and ranked 1st, so the season of births weighs more than the extra hours. The registries outside the US favour June more strongly. In England and Wales in 2025 the two June signs were first and second, Gemini at 8.83% and Cancer at 8.79%, and Australia's 2023 figures have the same order (8.77% and 8.75%). Canada in 2024 put Cancer 2nd. The full method is in the rarest zodiac signs study.

Is 20 June Gemini or Cancer?

Gemini, in most years and most places, but less reliably than it used to be. In US Eastern time 20 June was Gemini all day in 66 of 80 years, and Cancer began during it in 14. The recent share is far higher: 5 of the 10 years 2021 to 2030. Pacific time sees a 20 June solstice more often (21 of 80), UK time rarely (4).

June date, time zoneGemini all dayCancer began during the dayCancer all day
20 June, US Eastern66 years14 years0 years
20 June, US Central65 years15 years0 years
20 June, US Pacific59 years21 years0 years
20 June, UK76 years4 years0 years
20 June, Sydney80 years0 years0 years
21 June, US Eastern2 years64 years14 years
21 June, US Central1 years64 years15 years
21 June, US Pacific0 years59 years21 years
21 June, UK9 years67 years4 years
21 June, Sydney36 years44 years0 years
22 June, US Eastern0 years2 years78 years
22 June, US Central0 years1 years79 years
22 June, US Pacific0 years0 years80 years
22 June, UK0 years9 years71 years
22 June, Sydney0 years36 years44 years
The three June cusp dates in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London and Sydney time over 80 years: Gemini all day, solstice during the day, or Cancer all day.

Is 21 June Cancer? And 22 June?

21 June is the classic solstice date, and in most years Cancer begins partway through it. In Eastern time the change fell during 21 June in 64 of 80 years; the day was Cancer from midnight in 14 and Gemini until midnight in 2. Someone born on 21 June nearly always needs a birth time to be sure, and either sign is possible. In UK time 67 years had the change during the day and 9 kept Gemini all day.

22 June is Cancer in practice: Cancer all day in 78 US Eastern years, the exceptions being the 2 years in the 1950s when the solstice came on the 22nd. London had a 22 June change in 9 years and Sydney in 36, so the date some websites give as the first day of Cancer is the right one mainly for older Australian birthdays.

Here the year table does the work. Look up the birth year, read the time in the zone of birth, and set the birth time against it: before the listed minute the Sun was still in Gemini, and from that minute on it was in Cancer. A birth abroad, or in a zone the table leaves out, goes through the zodiac sign calculator.

Cancer start times by year, 1980 to 2030

YearCancer begins: US EasternUS CentralUKSydney
203021 June, 3:31 am21 June, 2:31 am21 June, 8:31 am21 June, 5:31 pm
202920 June, 9:48 pm20 June, 8:48 pm21 June, 2:48 am21 June, 11:48 am
202820 June, 4:02 pm20 June, 3:02 pm20 June, 9:02 pm21 June, 6:02 am
202721 June, 10:11 am21 June, 9:11 am21 June, 3:11 pm22 June, 12:11 am
202621 June, 4:25 am21 June, 3:25 am21 June, 9:25 am21 June, 6:25 pm
202520 June, 10:42 pm20 June, 9:42 pm21 June, 3:42 am21 June, 12:42 pm
202420 June, 4:51 pm20 June, 3:51 pm20 June, 9:51 pm21 June, 6:51 am
202321 June, 10:58 am21 June, 9:58 am21 June, 3:58 pm22 June, 12:58 am
202221 June, 5:14 am21 June, 4:14 am21 June, 10:14 am21 June, 7:14 pm
202120 June, 11:32 pm20 June, 10:32 pm21 June, 4:32 am21 June, 1:32 pm
202020 June, 5:44 pm20 June, 4:44 pm20 June, 10:44 pm21 June, 7:44 am
201921 June, 11:54 am21 June, 10:54 am21 June, 4:54 pm22 June, 1:54 am
201821 June, 6:07 am21 June, 5:07 am21 June, 11:07 am21 June, 8:07 pm
201721 June, 12:24 am20 June, 11:24 pm21 June, 5:24 am21 June, 2:24 pm
201620 June, 6:34 pm20 June, 5:34 pm20 June, 11:34 pm21 June, 8:34 am
201521 June, 12:38 pm21 June, 11:38 am21 June, 5:38 pm22 June, 2:38 am
201421 June, 6:51 am21 June, 5:51 am21 June, 11:51 am21 June, 8:51 pm
201321 June, 1:04 am21 June, 12:04 am21 June, 6:04 am21 June, 3:04 pm
201220 June, 7:09 pm20 June, 6:09 pm21 June, 12:09 am21 June, 9:09 am
201121 June, 1:17 pm21 June, 12:17 pm21 June, 6:17 pm22 June, 3:17 am
201021 June, 7:28 am21 June, 6:28 am21 June, 12:28 pm21 June, 9:28 pm
200921 June, 1:46 am21 June, 12:46 am21 June, 6:46 am21 June, 3:46 pm
200820 June, 7:59 pm20 June, 6:59 pm21 June, 12:59 am21 June, 9:59 am
200721 June, 2:06 pm21 June, 1:06 pm21 June, 7:06 pm22 June, 4:06 am
200621 June, 8:26 am21 June, 7:26 am21 June, 1:26 pm21 June, 10:26 pm
200521 June, 2:46 am21 June, 1:46 am21 June, 7:46 am21 June, 4:46 pm
200420 June, 8:57 pm20 June, 7:57 pm21 June, 1:57 am21 June, 10:57 am
200321 June, 3:10 pm21 June, 2:10 pm21 June, 8:10 pm22 June, 5:10 am
200221 June, 9:24 am21 June, 8:24 am21 June, 2:24 pm21 June, 11:24 pm
200121 June, 3:38 am21 June, 2:38 am21 June, 8:38 am21 June, 5:38 pm
200020 June, 9:48 pm20 June, 8:48 pm21 June, 2:48 am21 June, 11:48 am
199921 June, 3:49 pm21 June, 2:49 pm21 June, 8:49 pm22 June, 5:49 am
199821 June, 10:03 am21 June, 9:03 am21 June, 3:03 pm22 June, 12:03 am
199721 June, 4:20 am21 June, 3:20 am21 June, 9:20 am21 June, 6:20 pm
199620 June, 10:24 pm20 June, 9:24 pm21 June, 3:24 am21 June, 12:24 pm
199521 June, 4:34 pm21 June, 3:34 pm21 June, 9:34 pm22 June, 6:34 am
199421 June, 10:48 am21 June, 9:48 am21 June, 3:48 pm22 June, 12:48 am
199321 June, 5:00 am21 June, 4:00 am21 June, 10:00 am21 June, 7:00 pm
199220 June, 11:14 pm20 June, 10:14 pm21 June, 4:14 am21 June, 1:14 pm
199121 June, 5:19 pm21 June, 4:19 pm21 June, 10:19 pm22 June, 7:19 am
199021 June, 11:33 am21 June, 10:33 am21 June, 4:33 pm22 June, 1:33 am
198921 June, 5:53 am21 June, 4:53 am21 June, 10:53 am21 June, 7:53 pm
198820 June, 11:57 pm20 June, 10:57 pm21 June, 4:57 am21 June, 1:57 pm
198721 June, 6:11 pm21 June, 5:11 pm21 June, 11:11 pm22 June, 8:11 am
198621 June, 12:30 pm21 June, 11:30 am21 June, 5:30 pm22 June, 2:30 am
198521 June, 6:44 am21 June, 5:44 am21 June, 11:44 am21 June, 8:44 pm
198421 June, 1:02 am21 June, 12:02 am21 June, 6:02 am21 June, 3:02 pm
198321 June, 7:09 pm21 June, 6:09 pm22 June, 12:09 am22 June, 9:09 am
198221 June, 1:23 pm21 June, 12:23 pm21 June, 6:23 pm22 June, 3:23 am
198121 June, 7:45 am21 June, 6:45 am21 June, 12:45 pm21 June, 9:45 pm
198021 June, 1:47 am21 June, 12:47 am21 June, 6:47 am21 June, 3:47 pm
The June solstice, which is the first minute of Cancer, in New York, Chicago, London and Sydney clock time for each year, daylight saving included.

Leap years pull the solstice earliest, and 2028 brings it to 20 June, 4:02 pm Eastern, the earliest of the whole span. In 2026 the crossing came at 4:25 am on 21 June in New York and 9:25 am in London, so a New York baby born in the small hours before it is a Gemini, and a London baby born at breakfast the same morning is too.

Cancer in June: the Moon's house, Jupiter's exaltation

Ptolemy gives the two lights one house each, side by side: "Leo, which is masculine, to the sun and Cancer, feminine, to the moon" (I.17). He exalts Jupiter in Cancer because Jupiter, "which produces the fecund north winds, reaches farthest north in Cancer" (I.19), and in the same chapter Mars takes Cancer as his depression. A June Cancer is born into the Moon's own sign, the place of Jupiter's exaltation and of Mars's fall, which is the classical basis for reading the sign as protective, retentive and slow to start a fight it can avoid.

Every June Cancer is in the first decan, the face the Chaldean order gives to Venus. The second decan, Mercury's, does not begin until 1 or 2 July.

The June Cancer is the colleague with a drawer of plasters, spare chargers and biscuits who is first to notice someone is having a bad week; the grown-up child who still rings home on Sunday at the same hour; the landlord who keeps a tenant for ten years because they get on, not because it pays best. The Sun alone does not guarantee any of it, and it does not mean moody, clingy or fragile, the usual caricature of a water sign ruled by the Moon.

Jupiter spent a full year in the sign of its exaltation recently. It entered Cancer on 9 June 2025 and left for Leo on 30 June 2026, so every Cancer born in 2025, and the June Cancers of 2026, have Jupiter in Cancer. The whole sign, July half included, is on Cancer dates and traits.

Gemini in June: the Mars and Sun decans

June holds the back two thirds of Gemini. From the start of June until the Sun reaches 20° Gemini on 10 or 11 June it is in the second decan, whose face is Mars; from then to the solstice it is in the third, given to the Sun. Writers who use faces read the early-June Gemini as the sharper, more competitive one and the pre-solstice Gemini as more visible and readier to take charge. Both are still Mercury's sign.

A June Gemini might be the teacher who runs the school quiz and the staff group chat, the sibling with a theory about every film who revises it after a second viewing, the freelancer with four clients and a spreadsheet for none of them. It does not mean flaky. The sign likes several lines open at once, and a Gemini Sun with Capricorn rising can be the most organised person in the building.

Three slow-planet runs mark recent and coming June Geminis. Jupiter entered Gemini on 25 May 2024, so the Geminis of June 2024 had it in their sign. Uranus re-entered Gemini on 26 April 2026 and stays until 3 August 2032, which covers every June from 2026 to 2032. Saturn joins it on 1 June 2030 and stays until 14 July 2032, so a Gemini born in June 2030, 2031 or 2032 has both Saturn and Uranus in Gemini. Gemini dates and traits has the May half of the sign.

The stars behind June: Taurus, then Gemini

Tropical Gemini is not the constellation Gemini. On the IAU boundaries the Sun stood among the stars of Taurus in 2026 until 21 June, 21:19 UTC and only then crossed into the constellation Gemini. Tropical Cancer had already begun at 21 June, 08:25 UTC that morning, so the Sun spent the rest of the solstice day in the sign Cancer while still in front of the stars of Taurus.

Constellation behind the Sun, 2026Sun enters (UTC)Sun leaves (UTC)
Taurus14 May, 13:58 UTC21 June, 21:19 UTC
Gemini21 June, 21:19 UTC21 July, 02:04 UTC
Which IAU constellation sat behind the Sun through June 2026, with the UTC instants it crossed each boundary.

Every June Gemini birthday, then, has the Sun among the stars of Taurus. A sidereal astrologer, counting from the stars as most Indian astrology does, would give most June birthdays Taurus or Gemini instead. That system has its own rules and is not a correction to this one; the dates on this page are tropical throughout.

June 2027: Mercury turns back over the Cancer line

June 2027 (UTC)EventUS Eastern
4 June, 19:40 UTCNew Moon in Gemini at 13°58′4 June, 3:40 pm
8 June, 12:33 UTCVenus enters Gemini8 June, 8:33 am
10 June, 18:15 UTCMercury turns retrograde at 6°22′10 June, 2:15 pm
19 June, 00:44 UTCFull Moon in Sagittarius at 27°33′18 June, 8:44 pm
21 June, 14:11 UTCSun enters Cancer21 June, 10:11 am
26 June, 07:19 UTCMercury (retrograde) moves back into Gemini26 June, 3:19 am
June 2027 from the DE442 year file: a Gemini New Moon, Venus's ingress, Mercury's station and backward slip, the solstice and the Sagittarius Full Moon.

Mercury stations retrograde at 6°22′ Cancer on 10 June, 2:15 pm Eastern and slips back into Gemini on 26 June, 3:19 am, a few days after the Sun has moved forward into Cancer. For that stretch the two cross the cusp in opposite directions, and a Cancer born from that date to the end of June 2027 has Mercury in the sign behind.

The Sun's own entry comes at 10:11 am Eastern on 21 June. Earlier in the month the New Moon falls at 13°58′ Gemini on 4 June, 3:40 pm, Venus enters Gemini on 8 June, 8:33 am, and the Full Moon at 27°33′ Sagittarius arrives on 18 June, 8:44 pm Eastern, already 19 June, 00:44 UTC. The year in dates is in the Gemini 2027 horoscope and the Cancer 2027 horoscope.

How many June birthdays are there?

June is one of the busier birth months, and an even one. Across 2000 to 2014 the average June date had 11,474 US births, +1.1% on the all-year mean of 11,350, ranking June 4th of 12. The quietest date, 9 June, was only −1.9% against the average day and ranked 249th of 366, so June has none of the deep troughs other months show. The busiest was 27 June, at 11,997 (+5.7%, 49th).

June dateUS births, average 2000–2014Against the average dayRank of 366 dates
1 June11,423+0.6%162
2 June11,435+0.7%157
3 June11,238−1.0%220
4 June11,437+0.8%155
5 June11,455+0.9%147
6 June11,571+1.9%125
7 June11,478+1.1%140
8 June11,264−0.8%205
9 June11,140−1.9%249
10 June11,215−1.2%226
11 June11,359+0.1%176
12 June11,518+1.5%135
13 June11,408+0.5%165
14 June11,623+2.4%112
15 June11,274−0.7%199
16 June11,310−0.4%187
17 June11,286−0.6%196
18 June11,597+2.2%118
19 June11,456+0.9%146
20 June11,866+4.5%69
21 June11,605+2.2%116
22 June11,301−0.4%191
23 June11,288−0.5%195
24 June11,296−0.5%194
25 June11,637+2.5%107
26 June11,674+2.9%98
27 June11,997+5.7%49
28 June11,899+4.8%66
29 June11,586+2.1%121
30 June11,589+2.1%120
US births per June date, averaged over 2000 to 2014, with the gap to the average date and the date's rank of 366; daily SSA counts from Study 03.

The Cancer end of the month is the busier end: the always-Cancer dates averaged 11,621 births against 11,394 for the always-Gemini dates. These are counts by calendar date, not by sign; Study 03 assigns each birth to its exact Sun sign for the shares quoted above.

Before and after June

Gemini begins on 20 or 21 May, covered with its own cusp counts on May zodiac signs. Cancer hands over to Leo in late July: July zodiac signs. The zodiac signs by date page puts all twelve months together.

Questions about June birthdays and signs

June 12 is what zodiac sign?
Gemini, in every year and every time zone. On 12 June the Sun is in the third decan of Gemini, whose Chaldean face is the Sun.
Is 21 June Gemini or Cancer?
Usually both: in US Eastern time Cancer began during 21 June in 64 of the 80 years from 1951 to 2030, so the birth time decides. The day was Cancer from midnight in 14 years and Gemini all day in 2.
Is 20 June a Gemini?
In most years, yes. US Eastern time had Gemini all day on 20 June in 66 of 80 years, but Cancer began during the day in 5 of the 10 years 2021 to 2030. In Sydney 20 June has been Gemini all day in every year.
Is the summer solstice the start of Cancer?
Yes, they are the same instant: the Sun reaching 90° of longitude is both the June solstice and 0° Cancer. In 2027 it happens at 21 June, 14:11 UTC, which is 21 June, 10:11 am in US Eastern time.
Is Cancer the longest zodiac sign?
Yes. The Sun spends 31.45 days in Cancer on average, the most of any sign, because Earth is near aphelion and moving slowest in early July. Gemini is second at 31.33 days and Capricorn shortest at 29.44.
What zodiac sign is 30 June?
Cancer, in every year. 30 June falls in the first decan of Cancer, whose face ruler is Venus.