Skip to content

Shymea Research · Data note

Which planets can two Sun signs actually share?

Mercury never strays more than about 28 degrees from the Sun and Venus never more than about 47, so your Sun sign limits where both can be. That turns some compatibility claims into checkable facts. We computed them for all 78 Sun-sign pairings from sixty years of planetary positions: how often two people share a Mercury, Venus or Mars sign, how close their Suns are by degree, and how often Venus and Mars link the two charts.

Last updated: October 14, 2026

Johann Gabriel Doppelmayr's hand-coloured 1742 celestial plate Hemisphaerium Coeli Boreale, showing the northern sky in full colour, its constellations drawn as figures
Johann Gabriel Doppelmayr, Atlas Novus Coelestis, 1742

What the table shows

Each row is one pairing of Sun signs, such as Taurus and Leo. The shares answer one question: if you take a person born with the first Sun sign and a person born with the second, how often does a given fact hold? 42 of the 78 pairings can never share a Mercury sign, because the two Suns are too far apart for Mercury to reach a common sign, and 18 can never share a Venus sign. At the other end, two Sagittarians share a Mercury sign in 42.9% of pairs, the highest figure in the table.

Some quantities barely move between pairings. Mars keeps its own timetable, so a shared Mars sign runs from 6.4% to 11.5% across all 78. A close Venus–Mars contact between the two charts (conjunction, trine or opposition within 6 degrees, either way round) runs from 20.7% to 28.5%. The Moon moves through every sign each month, so two people share a Moon element in 25.0% of pairs whatever their Sun signs. Those flat results are findings too: a Sun-sign pairing tells you very little about Mars or the Moon.

How it was computed

Apparent geocentric ecliptic longitudes of date for the Sun, Moon, Mercury, Venus, Mars, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune were taken from NASA JPL's DE442 ephemeris through Skyfield 1.53, every 6 hours from 1 January 1950 to 31 December 2009 (87,660 instants). Each instant stands for one possible birth. Signs are tropical, 30 degrees each from 0 Aries, which is the zodiac Shymea uses throughout (methodology).

A pair is one birth with the first Sun sign and one with the second, drawn independently. Every share is taken over all such combinations rather than a random sample: sign and element matches are products of the two per-sign distributions, and angular quantities (how far apart the Suns are, whether one person's Venus aspects the other's Mars) come from cross-correlating 0.1-degree longitude histograms. The only approximation is that 0.1-degree binning. Nothing else goes in, so anyone with the DE442 file can recompute every figure on this page.

What the columns mean

  • Same Mercury, Venus or Mars sign: both people have that planet in the same zodiac sign.
  • Same Mercury element: both Mercury signs share an element (Fire, Earth, Air or Water) even if the signs differ.
  • Venus–Mars link: one person's Venus within 6 degrees of a conjunction, trine or opposition to the other person's Mars, in either direction.
  • The CSV adds more: Sun separation ranges, the share of pairs within 3 and 8 degrees of the exact angle between the signs, out-of-sign aspects, each planet in the other person's Sun sign, and Mercury–Sun and Venus–Sun contacts.

Limits

Births are treated as spread evenly through 1950–2009, with no allowance for birth seasons or for the age gap between partners, so the shares describe the sky, not any real population of couples. Saturn, Uranus and Neptune are used only in the page-specific extras, because whether two people share them depends on how far apart in age they are. No compatibility score is computed and none should be read into these numbers: they say how often a placement occurs, not whether a relationship works. The byline is Shymea Editorial.

All 78 pairings

Share of pairs, 1950–2009 births. Each pairing name links to its compatibility page.

PairingAngle by signSame Mercury signSame Mercury elementSame Venus signSame Mars signVenus–Mars link
Aries and Ariesconjunction38.3%38.3%23.9%9.7%22.0%
Aries and Taurussemisextile23.2%23.2%20.5%9.6%22.2%
Aries and Geminisextile4.4%13.4%12.2%9.1%23.8%
Aries and Cancersquare0.0%32.4%5.1%8.3%25.3%
Aries and Leotrine0.0%34.4%0.9%7.6%26.8%
Aries and Virgoquincunx0.0%14.6%0.0%6.9%27.8%
Aries and Libraopposition0.0%14.1%0.0%6.5%28.5%
Aries and Scorpioquincunx0.0%33.4%0.0%6.7%28.2%
Aries and Sagittariustrine0.0%38.5%1.1%7.2%27.6%
Aries and Capricornsquare0.0%21.7%5.6%7.8%25.6%
Aries and Aquariussextile5.0%10.6%12.2%8.6%24.3%
Aries and Piscessemisextile24.4%24.4%20.5%9.2%22.6%
Taurus and Taurusconjunction37.3%37.3%26.4%10.1%21.8%
Taurus and Geminisemisextile22.4%22.4%19.1%10.0%22.6%
Taurus and Cancersextile4.1%14.4%13.5%9.5%23.4%
Taurus and Leosquare0.0%32.7%5.1%8.7%24.9%
Taurus and Virgotrine0.0%35.4%0.6%7.8%26.2%
Taurus and Libraquincunx0.0%17.5%0.0%7.0%27.7%
Taurus and Scorpioopposition0.0%11.9%0.0%6.5%28.2%
Taurus and Sagittariusquincunx0.0%29.2%0.0%6.7%28.3%
Taurus and Capricorntrine0.0%39.0%0.7%7.1%27.4%
Taurus and Aquariussquare0.0%26.5%5.7%7.8%25.9%
Taurus and Piscessextile4.5%11.8%14.8%8.7%24.0%
Gemini and Geminiconjunction36.7%36.7%23.5%10.6%21.8%
Gemini and Cancersemisextile21.7%21.7%19.3%10.5%22.0%
Gemini and Leosextile4.0%13.7%12.1%9.9%23.0%
Gemini and Virgosquare0.0%31.1%5.1%9.0%24.5%
Gemini and Libratrine0.0%37.6%0.8%8.0%26.1%
Gemini and Scorpioquincunx0.0%21.9%0.0%7.0%27.7%
Gemini and Sagittariusopposition0.0%10.7%0.0%6.6%28.3%
Gemini and Capricornquincunx0.0%23.5%0.0%6.5%28.2%
Gemini and Aquariustrine0.0%37.8%1.2%7.1%27.2%
Gemini and Piscessquare0.0%30.0%5.4%8.0%25.6%
Cancer and Cancerconjunction37.1%37.1%25.2%11.1%21.2%
Cancer and Leosemisextile22.9%22.9%18.2%10.9%21.8%
Cancer and Virgosextile4.4%11.9%12.8%10.2%22.8%
Cancer and Librasquare0.0%26.2%5.3%9.2%24.4%
Cancer and Scorpiotrine0.0%39.1%1.0%8.0%25.9%
Cancer and Sagittariusquincunx0.0%28.2%0.0%7.0%27.7%
Cancer and Capricornopposition0.0%11.8%0.0%6.5%28.4%
Cancer and Aquariusquincunx0.0%17.3%0.0%6.7%27.9%
Cancer and Piscestrine0.0%35.4%0.5%7.2%27.1%
Leo and Leoconjunction38.4%38.4%25.0%11.5%21.4%
Leo and Virgosemisextile24.5%24.5%19.4%11.2%21.6%
Leo and Librasextile5.3%10.5%13.7%10.3%23.1%
Leo and Scorpiosquare0.0%22.0%5.2%9.1%24.5%
Leo and Sagittariustrine0.0%38.9%0.5%7.8%26.1%
Leo and Capricornquincunx0.0%33.0%0.0%6.9%27.9%
Leo and Aquariusopposition0.0%14.5%0.0%6.4%28.4%
Leo and Piscesquincunx0.0%14.6%0.0%6.6%27.7%
Virgo and Virgoconjunction39.8%39.8%24.4%11.4%20.7%
Virgo and Librasemisextile26.8%26.8%18.8%11.0%21.6%
Virgo and Scorpiosextile5.9%9.6%11.7%10.0%22.7%
Virgo and Sagittariussquare0.0%18.7%5.1%8.8%24.6%
Virgo and Capricorntrine0.0%37.9%1.1%7.6%26.6%
Virgo and Aquariusquincunx0.0%35.9%0.0%6.8%27.9%
Virgo and Piscesopposition0.0%15.5%0.0%6.5%28.1%
Libra and Libraconjunction40.7%40.7%25.9%11.3%21.5%
Libra and Scorpiosemisextile26.9%26.9%20.3%10.7%22.0%
Libra and Sagittariussextile6.4%9.6%14.0%9.6%23.4%
Libra and Capricornsquare0.0%17.4%5.3%8.5%25.1%
Libra and Aquariustrine0.0%37.2%0.6%7.4%26.9%
Libra and Piscesquincunx0.0%35.4%0.0%6.7%27.7%
Scorpio and Scorpioconjunction42.3%42.3%23.7%10.7%21.5%
Scorpio and Sagittariussemisextile27.1%27.1%20.3%10.1%22.6%
Scorpio and Capricornsextile7.0%9.8%11.6%9.3%23.8%
Scorpio and Aquariussquare0.0%16.3%5.1%8.2%25.7%
Scorpio and Piscestrine0.0%37.7%0.9%7.3%27.1%
Sagittarius and Sagittariusconjunction42.9%42.9%25.0%10.2%22.2%
Sagittarius and Capricornsemisextile27.5%27.5%18.5%9.8%22.5%
Sagittarius and Aquariussextile7.3%10.0%13.0%8.9%23.8%
Sagittarius and Piscessquare0.0%18.0%5.7%8.0%25.7%
Capricorn and Capricornconjunction42.0%42.0%24.2%9.9%21.8%
Capricorn and Aquariussemisextile28.1%28.1%19.3%9.4%22.4%
Capricorn and Piscessextile6.3%9.9%14.0%8.7%24.0%
Aquarius and Aquariusconjunction40.7%40.7%23.7%9.6%22.1%
Aquarius and Piscessemisextile26.1%26.1%19.0%9.3%22.8%
Pisces and Piscesconjunction39.7%39.7%26.4%9.5%22.4%

The full table

All 78 pairings with every column described above. Published under CC BY 4.0: reuse it, with attribution to Shymea.

Download the table (CSV)