Skip to content
Viking Orbiter colour mosaic of Mars, a rust-orange globe with Valles Marineris and the north polar cap

Zodiac rankings · The hub

The most dangerous zodiac sign is Scorpio. Here is the math, and the fine print.

Every list online says Scorpio. Almost none says why. We scored all 12 signs on the rules astrologers actually use, rulers, elements and modalities, and showed our working.

NASA/JPL/USGS

At a glance

Scorpio is the most dangerous zodiac sign on our scoring of 6 traditional rules, with 9 of 12 points, followed by Aries (6) and Capricorn (5). Dangerous here means formidable when crossed, not criminal. Gemini and Virgo share the bottom.

Most dangerous
Scorpio9 of 12 points
Runners-up
Aries, Capricorn6 and 5 points
Least dangerous
Gemini and Virgo0 points each
Scorpio season
Oct 23 to Nov 22, 2026then Oct 23 to Nov 22, 2027
How common is Scorpio?
8.19% of US births7th most common of 12 (SSA, 2000 to 2014)

Find your Mars signFor this trait astrologers read your Mars before your Sun. Free, no sign-up.

The answer

Why Scorpio comes out on top, rule by rule

Scorpio is not the angriest sign. It is the one that never forgets it was angry.Alexander Jamieson, A Celestial Atlas, 1822 · US Naval Observatory Library

Try this today

  • Find your Mars sign in the checker below. For temper and conflict style, astrologers look at Mars before the Sun.
  • Turn off the Pluto rule in the ranking dials if you only use traditional rulers. Watch Aries close the gap.
  • If you are a Scorpio, ask a friend which rule sounds most like you. Their answer is more useful than ours.

You have probably seen the TikTok: a Scorpio walks into a room and everyone else quietly checks their exits. It is a joke, but it points at something real in how astrologers have described the sign for centuries.

Here is how we got our answer. Instead of vibes, we wrote down six rules from standard astrology and gave points for each one. Mars, the old planet of conflict, rules Aries and Scorpio and is exalted in Capricorn. Fixed signs do not let go. Pluto and Saturn are read as patient and strategic. Fire ignites fast. Cardinal signs act first. Water remembers.

Scorpio scores on four of the six. It is a Mars sign by traditional rulership, a Pluto sign by modern rulership, a fixed sign and a water sign. No other sign scores on more than three. The result is a profile astrologers describe again and again: calm on the surface, intense underneath, slow to strike and very hard to shake off.

One thing to be clear about. "Dangerous" in these rankings means formidable when crossed. It is about how a sign is described in astrology, not about anybody's behaviour, and certainly not about crime. Plenty of Scorpios are the gentlest person you know. Their Mars, Moon and rising sign matter at least as much as their Sun.

The sky behind it

Scoring: each rule awards 0 to 3 points per sign; the total is the sum. Ties on total are broken by the rules in the order listed (Mars first), and signs equal on every rule share a rank. Change any weight in the dials and the table recomputes with the same method.

Second and third

Aries is the hot danger. Capricorn is the cold one.

One sign wants to fight right now. The other is already three moves ahead.Urania's Mirror, London 1824 · Library of Congress

Try this today

  • Weight the Fire rule double in the dials: Aries takes a bigger bite out of Scorpio's lead.
  • Weight the long-game rule double: Capricorn climbs.
  • Think of the calmest person you know who still always gets their way. Check whether they have Capricorn or Scorpio somewhere in the chart.

Second place goes to Aries, and it is the most honest kind of dangerous. Aries is ruled by Mars and is the first fire sign of the year, so it scores high on both heat and speed. The Aries temper is famous for flaring and fading. You will know exactly where you stand, usually within ten seconds.

Third is Capricorn, which surprises people. Capricorn rarely raises its voice. But Mars is exalted in Capricorn, meaning tradition calls it one of Mars's strongest placements, and Saturn, the planet of time and consequences, rules the sign. That combination reads as controlled force: discipline, patience and a long memory for who helped and who did not.

It is worth noticing what the top three share. All three have a Mars connection. That is the single biggest driver in this ranking, which is why astrologers say that if you want to know how someone fights, look at their Mars sign first.

Fact check

No, the FBI did not rank the zodiac signs

A good ranking shows its working. A rumour just shows a number.Photo: Roberto Lopez / Burst

Try this today

  • Next time you see a zodiac statistic, look for the dataset. No link, no number.
  • Use the rankings as conversation starters, not verdicts about real people.

Search for this topic and you will find claims like "the most dangerous zodiac sign according to the FBI" or lists of which sign is most common in prison. We looked. The FBI's public crime statistics, published through its Crime Data Explorer, describe offenders by things like age, sex and race. They do not record birth dates or zodiac signs, so there is no FBI zodiac ranking to quote.

The same goes for any list that gives you a percentage of "dangerous" Scorpios without a source. If there is no dataset, there is no statistic. That is why our ranking says exactly what it is: a scoring of astrological tradition, with every rule printed on the page.

Science has tested astrology and personality directly. In a well-known double-blind study published in Nature in 1985, the physicist Shawn Carlson asked astrologers to match people's birth charts to their personality test results, and they did not do better than chance. We think that is worth knowing. Astrology works best as a language for reflection, a set of images for talking about temperament, not as a lie detector or a risk assessment.

Zodiac signs ranked

Every ranking in one place, and why there is no best to worst

Ask which sign is best and astrology answers: best at what?Alexander Jamieson, A Celestial Atlas, 1822 · US Naval Observatory Library

Try this today

  • Find your Sun sign's row in the all-rankings table. Note your highest and lowest rank.
  • Then do the same for your Moon sign. Many people recognise themselves more in that row.

People search for "zodiac signs ranked best to worst" a lot. The honest answer is that tradition never ranked the signs that way. Each sign has a ruling planet, an element and a modality, and each mix is good at some things and awkward at others. A sign that tops the dangerous list also tends to top the loyal list, for the same fixed-sign reasons.

So we built separate rankings, each with its own rules, and a table further down that shows where every sign lands on all eight. Read across a row and you will see what we mean: every sign is first at something and near the bottom of something else.

The rankings in this set cover the questions people ask most: most intelligent, most powerful, most attractive, most emotional, most manipulative, most stubborn and most jealous. For the most loyal sign, our journal has a long, honest answer. The only ranking with real-world numbers behind it is rarity, and we cover that with US birth data in the rarest zodiac signs.

Your turn

Rebuild the ranking, then check your own chart

Every rule we used is a dial. Switch one off or double it and the ranking recomputes on the spot. Then enter your Mars, Sun, Moon and rising signs to see how formidable your own chart reads. No sign-up, nothing saved.

The rules: set each dial

Mars rules it, or is exalted there

Mars is the traditional planet of heat, conflict and cutting. It rules Aries and Scorpio and is exalted in Capricorn.

Fixed sign: does not let go

The fixed signs sit in the middle of each season and are read as persistent. Persistence is what turns a slight into a grudge.

Plays the long game (Pluto, Saturn)

Modern astrologers give Scorpio to Pluto. Saturn rules Capricorn and, traditionally, Aquarius. Both planets are read as patient and strategic.

Fire: quick to ignite

Fire signs are read as hot and fast. Aries, ruled by Mars, gets the most.

Cardinal: acts first

Cardinal signs open each season and are read as initiators, the ones who move before you do.

Water: remembers every slight

Water signs are read as feeling things deeply and for a long time.

Scorpio is the most dangerous sign.

  1. 1Scorpio9 / 12
  2. 2Aries6 / 12
  3. 3Capricorn5 / 12
  4. 4Aquarius3 / 12
  5. 5Leo3 / 12
  6. 6Taurus2 / 12
  7. 7Cancer2 / 12
  8. 8Sagittarius1 / 12
  9. 9Libra1 / 12
  10. 10Pisces1 / 12
  11. =11Gemini0 / 12
  12. =11Virgo0 / 12

Ties on points are ordered by the first rule where the signs differ, top rule first. An = sign means the two are equal on every rule.

Your own chart

Astrologers read this trait through more than your Sun sign. Pick the signs you know, or fill the planets from your birthday.

The rising sign needs your birth time and place. Find it with the rising sign calculator.

Pick at least one placement to see your score.

More to read

Shorter reads. Each opens in place.

The bottom of the list

The least dangerous signs: Gemini and Virgo

Both are mutable signs ruled by Mercury, with no Mars, no fixed grip and no fire. In our rules that adds up to zero. Their conflict style, as astrologers describe it, is words: Gemini argues, Virgo corrects. Both are more likely to talk a problem to death than to hold it against you.

Continue readingShow less

When angry

The most dangerous sign when angry depends on your Mars

Your Sun sign is the headline, but astrologers read anger through Mars. A Pisces Sun with Mars in Aries argues like an Aries. A Scorpio Sun with Mars in Libra may never raise a voice. Pick your Mars in the checker above, or get it free from a birth chart.

Continue readingShow less

Zodiac signs ranked: the tables

The full dangerous ranking with every rule's points, the same sign's place on all eight lists, and the one ranking built on real-world counts: how common each Sun sign is.

RankSignPointsStrongest ruleWhy it lands here
1Scorpio9Mars rules it, or is exalted thereMars by tradition, Pluto by modern rulership, fixed and watery. Scorpio collects points from four of our six rules, and from the two heaviest.
2Aries6Mars rules it, or is exalted therePure Mars and pure fire. The danger is speed: Aries reacts before the sentence is finished, then forgets the fight by dinner.
3Capricorn5Mars rules it, or is exalted thereMars is exalted here and Saturn rules it. The coolest-headed sign on the list: Capricorn does not explode, it outlasts.
4Aquarius3Fixed sign: does not let goFixed air with Saturn as its old ruler. The danger is the freeze-out: Aquarius can detach completely and mean it.
5Leo3Fixed sign: does not let goFixed and fiery. Leo is dangerous mainly to your ego when you have bruised theirs, and the storm passes once respect is restored.
6Taurus2Fixed sign: does not let goSlow to anger, hard to stop once moving. The bull image is not an accident. Mostly harmless unless you touch what is theirs.
7Cancer2Cardinal: acts firstGentle shell, real claws. Cancer gets a point for acting first when someone they love is threatened, and one for remembering.
8Sagittarius1Fire: quick to igniteFire without a grudge. Sagittarius can say something brutally honest and genuinely not understand why you are upset.
9Libra1Cardinal: acts firstCardinal, so it moves first, but Venus rules it and Mars is in detriment here. Libra would rather win the room than the fight.
10Pisces1Water: remembers every slightWater, so it remembers, but Jupiter and Neptune soften everything else. Pisces is more likely to disappear than to strike back.
=11Gemini0noneToo curious to hold a grudge for long. The sharpest thing about Gemini is the comeback, and it is usually funny.
=11Virgo0noneMutable earth with no Mars in the mix. Virgo's weapon is the precise, correct observation you did not want to hear.
All 12 signs ranked: most dangerous to least (6 rules, 12 points possible)
RulePoints by signWhy this rule
Mars rules it, or is exalted thereAries 3, Scorpio 3, Capricorn 2Mars is the traditional planet of heat, conflict and cutting. It rules Aries and Scorpio and is exalted in Capricorn.
Fixed sign: does not let goTaurus 2, Leo 2, Scorpio 2, Aquarius 2The fixed signs sit in the middle of each season and are read as persistent. Persistence is what turns a slight into a grudge.
Plays the long game (Pluto, Saturn)Scorpio 3, Capricorn 2, Aquarius 1Modern astrologers give Scorpio to Pluto. Saturn rules Capricorn and, traditionally, Aquarius. Both planets are read as patient and strategic.
Fire: quick to igniteAries 2, Leo 1, Sagittarius 1Fire signs are read as hot and fast. Aries, ruled by Mars, gets the most.
Cardinal: acts firstAries 1, Cancer 1, Libra 1, Capricorn 1Cardinal signs open each season and are read as initiators, the ones who move before you do.
Water: remembers every slightCancer 1, Scorpio 1, Pisces 1Water signs are read as feeling things deeply and for a long time.
The rules and the points each one awards
SignDangerousIntelligentPowerfulAttractiveEmotionalManipulativeStubbornJealous
Aries2123=7=8=1067
Taurus611913912
Gemini=111=11=9=104=10=9
Cancer710752283
Leo59235=1044
Virgo=113=11=11=1077=9
Libra955266=105
Scorpio16464131
Sagittarius848=7=8=109=9
Capricorn371=11=1055=9
Aquarius426=97826
Pisces10810413=108
Zodiac signs ranked on every list (1 = most). Read across a row: every sign tops something.
Rank (most common first)SignBirthsShare
1Leo5,572,1508.96%
2Virgo5,557,3338.94%
3Cancer5,499,4648.84%
4Gemini5,324,0428.56%
5Libra5,297,0338.52%
6Taurus5,155,8118.29%
7Scorpio5,095,9148.19%
8Aries5,062,0028.14%
9Pisces4,998,3508.04%
10Sagittarius4,945,4367.95%
11Aquarius4,932,1177.93%
12Capricorn4,747,3747.63%
Zodiac signs ranked by rarity: share of 62,187,026 US births, 2000 to 2014 (SSA)
Sign20262027Days
ScorpioOct 23 to Nov 22Oct 23 to Nov 2229.9
AriesMar 20 to Apr 20Mar 20 to Apr 2030.4
CapricornDec 21 to Jan 20Dec 22 to Jan 2029.4
When the Sun is in the top three signs (UTC, computed from JPL DE442)

All times are UTC. In the Americas the local date can be a day earlier; in Asia and Australia a day later.

Quick answers

Which zodiac sign is the most dangerous?

On our scoring of traditional rules, Scorpio, followed by Aries and Capricorn. Scorpio is a Mars sign by traditional rulership, a Pluto sign by modern rulership, and both fixed and watery, which no other sign combines. Dangerous here means formidable when crossed, not criminal.

What is the most dangerous zodiac sign when angry?

Astrologers read anger through the Mars sign more than the Sun sign. By Sun sign, Aries flares fastest and Scorpio holds on longest. Check your Mars sign in the tool on this page for a better answer about yourself.

What is the most dangerous zodiac sign according to the FBI?

There is no such ranking. The FBI's published crime statistics describe offenders by age, sex and race, not by birth date or zodiac sign. Any list that claims an FBI zodiac ranking has no data behind it.

What are the zodiac signs ranked best to worst?

Astrology does not rank signs from best to worst. Each sign is strong at some things and weaker at others. Our all-rankings table shows every sign's position across eight traits so you can see that each one tops at least one list.

Which zodiac sign is the most loyal?

Fixed signs, especially Taurus and Scorpio, are usually described as the most loyal, for the same reason they appear on the dangerous list: they hold on. Our journal has a full answer that looks at the whole chart, not just the Sun.

Which zodiac sign is the least dangerous?

Gemini and Virgo share the bottom of our ranking. Both are Mercury-ruled mutable signs with no Mars connection, so they score zero on our rules. Their conflict style is verbal and they rarely hold grudges.

Are the most dangerous zodiac signs really dangerous people?

No. A Sun sign is one twelfth of the sky and says nothing reliable about anyone's behaviour. Controlled studies, such as Shawn Carlson's 1985 double-blind test in Nature, did not find astrologers could match charts to personalities better than chance. Treat the ranking as a fun way to talk about temperament.

Is Scorpio the most dangerous zodiac sign in 2026?

Sign descriptions do not change from year to year, so the ranking is the same in 2026 and 2027. What changes is the sky: in 2026 the Sun is in Scorpio from October 23 to November 22, so Scorpio season is when the sign gets the most attention.