Skip to content
A city skyline under a pink dusk sky

Stellium combos · 10th house · Aquarius

10th house stellium in Aquarius: your career is a group project with a mission

You don't want a job title. You want to change how the whole thing works, ideally with a team of other weirdos.

Photo: Matthew Henry / Burst

At a glance

It is read as a career and reputation built on originality, technology or causes. About 1 in 201 charts have it, and peaks with births in the 2000s.

Rising sign
Taurus rising
How common
1 in 201 charts#76 of 144 pairs

Do you have Taurus rising?

Aquarius

What a 10th house stellium in Aquarius means

Steady on the outside, radical at the top.Johann Bayer, Uranometria, 1603

Try this today

  • Write a one-line mission for your work that has nothing to do with money. See if your current job fits it.
  • Find your people: one community, forum or group working on something you care about.
  • Notice whether you rebel against every boss. Sometimes the structure is useful.

The 10th house is the most public point of the chart: career, reputation, status, what you are known for. Aquarius is the sign of the future, of groups and of doing things differently. A stellium there wants a public life with a point.

The classic read is the innovator or the reformer. You may be drawn to tech, science, activism, community work or any field where the rules are still being written. Being known as one of many in a hierarchy can feel like a cage.

In whole-sign houses this belongs to Taurus rising, and the contrast is real. Taurus rising looks steady, sensible and in no hurry. The Aquarius stellium at the top of the chart is ambitious in an unusual direction. People may underestimate how radical your goals are.

The sky behind it

298 sampled charts.

Day to day

Reputation, independence and the team

Change the world, from a secure base.Photo: Noah Boyer / Burst

At work this stellium often looks like independence. You prefer to set your own methods, work remotely or freelance, and judge leaders by their ideas rather than their titles.

Astrologers also see a talent for building networks. An Aquarius 10th can become known for a community, a platform or a movement as much as for personal achievement.

The tension with Taurus rising is speed. Your rising wants stability; your career planets want change. The people with this placement who seem happiest tend to change the world slowly, from a secure base.

Who is in the cluster

Gen Z's Uranus and Neptune, plus a lot of personal planets

Mercury is part of 56.4% of these stelliums and Neptune 54.0%. The top line-ups are Sun, Mercury and Venus (7.4%), a winter birthday, and Venus, Uranus and Neptune (6.7%), which places you around 1998 to 2003 when Uranus and Neptune shared Aquarius.

About 35.2% of these stelliums hold two or more outer planets. That is the late-1990s and early-2000s cohort, many of whom are early in their careers right now.

The sky behind it
PlanetShare
Mercury56.4%
Neptune54.0%
Sun53.4%
Uranus44.3%
Venus40.9%
Jupiter26.2%
Moon24.2%
Mars23.8%
Saturn13.4%
Across all 298
PlanetsShare
Sun, Mercury, Venus7.4%
Venus, Uranus, Neptune6.7%
Sun, Mercury, Neptune5.7%
Moon, Uranus, Neptune5.7%
Exact line-ups

Who was born with it

Peaks with births in the 2000s

The 2000s carry it at 1.32% of charts and the 1990s come next. The 1980s are the low point at 0.12%, since no outer planet was in Aquarius then.

Sun-included births cluster between 8 am and 2 pm (99.4%), when the Sun is close to its highest point.

Slow-planet windows, all signs.

The sky behind it
DecadeRateShare
1950s0.25%8.4%
1960s0.38%12.8%
1970s0.20%6.7%
1980s0.12%4.0%
1990s0.71%23.8%
2000s1.32%44.3%
Peak: the 2000s

Old rules

Saturn at the Midheaven

The Midheaven was the strongest place in the Greek chart, the overhead point at birth and the house of action and reputation. Aquarius makes Saturn the traditional ruler and Uranus the modern one, so your public role runs on structure and disruption at the same time.

With Taurus rising, Venus rules your chart, and Venus and Saturn are friends in the old system. Saturn here also rules your 9th house, Capricorn, so career and belief share a ruler. Many with this pair end up working where their ideals are the product.

Line up the twelve signs at the Midheaven and Aquarius lands 7th. 63.1% of these charts hold an outer planet, with Uranus and Neptune common together, and Mercury the most frequent member overall. A good share also have four or more planets in the cluster, 28.9%. Expect boardroom ideas that sound like manifestos.

Opposite house

Leo on the 4th: home is where you shine

Across from the Aquarius 10th sits a Leo 4th house: a warm, proud private life. The cool public persona often has a very loving home base behind it, and needs it.

Do you have it?

Aquarius in your 10th?

7.4% of Taurus risings have it.

Your rising sign

Free, no account. Birth details are used only for this calculation and are not stored. Privacy.

Quick answers

What careers suit a 10th house Aquarius stellium?

Tradition suggests technology, science, research, social causes, community building, broadcasting and anything future-facing.

Why do so many Gen Z charts have Aquarius stelliums?

Uranus was in Aquarius from 1996 to 2003 and Neptune from 1998 to 2011, with Jupiter joining in 1997 and 2009. Two slow planets in one sign make stelliums common for people born then.