Skip to content
A city glittering below a tall tower at dusk

Stellium combos · 10th house · Sagittarius

10th house stellium in Sagittarius: your career has a passport stamp

You want to be known for something big: a message, a mission, a story worth telling. Small ambitions bore you.

Photo: Matt Tucker / Burst

At a glance

It is read as a career led by ideas, teaching, travel or a public message. About 1 in 174 charts have it, the rarest house for a Sagittarius stellium.

Rising sign
Pisces rising
How common
1 in 174 charts#68 of 144 pairs

Do you have Pisces rising?

Sagittarius

What a 10th house stellium in Sagittarius means

Quiet in the hallway. Total conviction at the podium.Johann Bayer, Uranometria, 1603

Try this today

  • Write the message you would want to be known for in one sentence.
  • Say yes to one opportunity that involves teaching, travel or a bigger audience.
  • Notice whether you overpromise at work. Big vision, realistic timelines.

The 10th house is career, calling and reputation. Sagittarius is the sign of big ideas, travel, teaching and belief. A stellium at the top of the chart makes your public life about the bigger picture.

The classic read is the teacher, the publisher, the explorer, the advocate. Academia, law, media, international work and anything with a message are traditional fits. You may want a career that keeps growing, with new places, new audiences and new questions.

In whole-sign houses this belongs to Pisces rising, which makes a soft-and-bold pair. Pisces risings look gentle, dreamy and adaptable. The Sagittarius planets at the top are confident and outspoken. People may meet a quiet presence and then watch you hold a room with total conviction.

The sky behind it

345 sampled charts.

Day to day

Career, reputation and the big picture

Find the role where the vision is shared.Photo: Matthew Henry / Burst

At work, a Sagittarius 10th is often optimistic, inspiring and honest to a fault. You may change direction more than once, each time toward something bigger.

Astrologers also see luck in public life, the traditional association of Jupiter, Sagittarius's ruler. Read that as openness to opportunity rather than a promise.

The shadow is restlessness with authority. Rules that seem small-minded can frustrate you. The healthiest version finds or builds a role where the vision is shared.

Who is in the cluster

Why Pisces rising makes it rare

Of the twelve houses a Sagittarius stellium can land in, this one comes 12th. Pisces rises fast at mid-northern latitudes, so only 5.8% of our sample have Pisces rising, and that caps how often this pair appears.

Inside the cluster, Mercury is part of 48.1% of these stelliums and Neptune 46.7%. Jupiter, Uranus and Neptune top the line-ups (11.9%), from the early 1980s, then Sun, Mercury and Pluto (6.4%) from the Pluto-in-Sagittarius years, 1995 to 2008.

The sky behind it
PlanetShare
Mercury48.1%
Neptune46.7%
Sun44.9%
Uranus38.0%
Jupiter35.1%
Venus31.6%
Mars31.3%
Pluto24.1%
Moon19.1%
Saturn17.4%
Across all 345
PlanetsShare
Jupiter, Uranus, Neptune11.9%
Sun, Mercury, Pluto6.4%
Mars, Uranus, Neptune4.1%
Sun, Mercury, Neptune4.1%
Exact line-ups

Who was born with it

Born in the 1980s, around midday

The 1980s carry it at 1.36% of charts; the 1960s at 0.10%.

Sun-included births cluster between 8 am and 2 pm (100.0%), when the Sun is near the top of the sky.

Slow-planet windows, all signs.

The sky behind it
DecadeRateShare
1950s0.28%8.1%
1960s0.10%2.9%
1970s0.69%19.7%
1980s1.36%39.4%
1990s0.47%13.6%
2000s0.56%16.2%
Peak: the 1980s

Old rules

Jupiter at the Midheaven

At the Midheaven, the strongest house the Greeks knew, Sagittarius puts Jupiter in charge. Jupiter in old texts brings honours, wide reputation and a career that moves across borders.

Your rising sign is Pisces, and Jupiter rules Pisces too in the traditional system. So one planet rules your chart and your career. That is the kind of focus astrologers notice: what you do and who you are are the same question, answered by a teacher, a preacher, a publisher or a guide.

Sagittarius is the 6th sign at the top of charts, though for Sagittarius itself this is the rarest house, 12th: Pisces rising is uncommon, 5.8% of charts. 82.9% include an outer planet, the early-1980s births when Uranus and Neptune shared the sign, and 30.1% have four planets or more.

Opposite house

Gemini on the 4th: a lively home

Across from the Sagittarius 10th sits a Gemini 4th house: a busy, talkative home life, books everywhere. Home is where the ideas get tested before they go public.

Do you have it?

Sagittarius in your 10th?

9.9% of Pisces risings have it.

Your rising sign

Free, no account. Birth details are used only for this calculation and are not stored. Privacy.

Quick answers

What careers suit a 10th house Sagittarius stellium?

Tradition points to teaching, academia, publishing, law, media, travel, international work and advocacy.

Who was born with a 10th house Sagittarius stellium?

Most often Pisces risings born in the early 1980s, when Uranus and Neptune were in Sagittarius, or in 1995 to 2008 with Pluto there, plus anyone born near midday in late November or December with three Sagittarius planets.