Skip to content
A horse cantering through shallow surf into the light

Stellium combos · 1st house · Sagittarius

1st house stellium in Sagittarius: you are the road trip

Blunt, funny, always halfway out the door. People either love your honesty or need a minute to recover from it.

Photo: Nika Akin / Burst

At a glance

It is read as a big, honest, adventurous personality that is impossible to miss. About 1 in 99 charts have it, ranked 15th of 144 pairs.

Rising sign
Sagittarius rising
How common
1 in 99 charts#15 of 144 pairs

Do you have Sagittarius rising?

Sagittarius

What a 1st house stellium in Sagittarius means

Honesty first, itinerary later.Alexander Jamieson, A Celestial Atlas, 1822 · US Naval Observatory Library

Try this today

  • Count how many times this week you said yes on the spot. Keep the best two.
  • Say the honest thing, then add one kind sentence. Sagittarius planets forget the second part.
  • Plan one trip a year that is just for you, even a short one.

The 1st house is you: your body, your style, your first impression, your instinct for how to meet life. With whole-sign houses, a 1st house stellium means the planets share your rising sign, so here that is Sagittarius rising and a crowd of Sagittarius planets. It is a lot of Sagittarius.

The classic read is the explorer and the truth-teller. You are optimistic, restless, quick to laugh and quicker to say what everyone else was thinking. You probably look like you are about to go somewhere, because you are.

This is a very visible placement. A 1st house stellium shows up in your body language and your choices, so the people in your life tend to describe you with the same handful of words: honest, funny, free, and occasionally late.

The sky behind it

608 sampled charts.

Day to day

How it looks from the outside

Every life needs a horizon. Yours needs two.Photo: Bernard Spragg / ISO Republic

People notice the energy first. A Sagittarius 1st house usually moves fast, talks with its hands and treats every conversation as a chance to learn something.

You may struggle with anything that feels like a cage: strict schedules, controlling partners, jobs with no growth. Astrologers often say this placement needs a horizon, a next adventure, to feel well.

The watch-out is follow-through. Big beginnings are easy for you. The middle of things, where it gets boring, is where you grow.

Who is in the cluster

A 1980s outer-planet crowd, or a December sunrise

Mercury is part of 46.2% of these stelliums and Neptune 45.7%. Jupiter, Uranus and Neptune top the line-ups (12.8%): Uranus and Neptune both spent most of 1981 to 1984 in Sagittarius, and Jupiter joined them from December 1982 to January 1984.

The second line-up, Sun, Mercury and Pluto at 7.1%, belongs to 1995 to 2008, when Pluto was in Sagittarius. Only 16.3% are personal planets alone.

The sky behind it
PlanetShare
Mercury46.2%
Neptune45.7%
Uranus43.9%
Sun41.3%
Jupiter33.4%
Venus31.1%
Mars28.9%
Pluto22.2%
Moon20.9%
Saturn19.1%
Across all 608
PlanetsShare
Jupiter, Uranus, Neptune12.8%
Sun, Mercury, Pluto7.1%
Mars, Uranus, Neptune4.6%
Sun, Mercury, Neptune3.8%
Exact line-ups

Who was born with it

Born in the 1980s, or around dawn in late autumn

The 1980s carry it at 2.75% of charts, the highest decade rate on the Sagittarius pages here. The 1960s sit at 0.27%.

When the Sun is in a 1st house stellium, it is rising with you. 97.6% of those land between 4 am and 10 am.

Slow-planet windows, all signs.

The sky behind it
DecadeRateShare
1950s0.38%6.4%
1960s0.27%4.4%
1970s1.02%16.4%
1980s2.75%45.2%
1990s0.82%13.5%
2000s0.85%14.0%
Peak: the 1980s

Old rules

Jupiter as the face you lead with

With Sagittarius rising, Jupiter rules the chart and the stellium together. In the old scheme Jupiter is the greater benefic, the planet of increase, so the tradition reads this as a person who grows by moving: new cities, new teachers, a new theory over breakfast.

The 1st house is the Helm, where Mercury has its joy. Mercury is in detriment in Sagittarius, though, and a Mercury here can say the big true thing before checking if it is the kind thing. Worth knowing if friends call you blunt.

Sagittarius sits 2nd among the twelve signs for 1st house stelliums in our sample, and Sagittarius itself puts this house 5th of its twelve. Outer planets turn up in 83.7% of these charts: the early-1980s crowd who had Uranus and Neptune both rising through the archer's sign. They grew up restless and they mostly stayed that way.

Opposite house

Gemini on the 7th: partners who keep up

Your 7th house of partners is Gemini. Astrologers would say you need someone curious, chatty and flexible, who treats your restlessness as a feature rather than a problem.

Do you have it?

Sagittarius in your 1st?

10.7% of Sagittarius risings have it.

Your rising sign

Free, no account. Birth details are used only for this calculation and are not stored. Privacy.

Quick answers

Is a Sagittarius 1st house stellium the same as a Sagittarius stellium with Sagittarius rising?

Yes, in whole-sign houses. The 1st house is the rising sign, so planets in Sagittarius are in the 1st. In Placidus, planets earlier in Sagittarius than the Ascendant degree fall in the 12th.

Who was born with a 1st house Sagittarius stellium?

Most often people born in the early 1980s, when Uranus and Neptune were in Sagittarius, and anyone born near sunrise in late November or December with two more planets in Sagittarius.

Shymea Editorial · reviewed 2026-10-18 · How we calculate · Editorial policy

Sources: NASA JPL DE442 · Whole sign vs Placidus

Images: Photo: Nika Akin / Burst · Alexander Jamieson, A Celestial Atlas, 1822 · US Naval Observatory Library · Photo: Bernard Spragg / ISO Republic · Photo: Sabrina Wishak / Burst · Photo: Tomáš Hustoles / Burst · Photo: EDGAR COLOMER FERRI / Burst