Skip to content
A desk lamp glowing over a laptop in a dark, book-lined study

Stellium combos · 6th house · Sagittarius

6th house stellium in Sagittarius: a desk job? In this economy?

You can work hard. You just need the work to mean something, and ideally to involve a passport.

Photo: Tomáš Hustoles / Burst

At a glance

It is read as a restless, meaning-driven approach to work and daily routine. About 1 in 102 charts have it, ranked 20th of 144 pairs.

Rising sign
Cancer rising
How common
1 in 102 charts#20 of 144 pairs

Do you have Cancer rising?

Sagittarius

What a 6th house stellium in Sagittarius means

A cosy base, and a job that sends you out of it.Urania's Mirror, London 1824 · Library of Congress

Try this today

  • Change one part of your routine every week: route, lunch spot, playlist. Small novelty keeps this stellium happy.
  • Ask what your current job is for, in one sentence. If you can't answer, that is the itch.
  • Move your body outdoors most days. Sagittarius planets hate being cooped up.

The 6th house is your daily routine: tasks, job duties, coworkers, habits, the small rituals that keep the body going. Sagittarius is the sign of freedom and meaning. Put a stellium there and routine needs a reason, or it falls apart.

The traditional read is the worker who needs variety. Travel for work, teaching, outdoor jobs, international teams, anything where the day is not the same twice. A job that feels pointless drains this placement faster than a job that is simply hard.

Only Cancer rising creates a Sagittarius 6th house in whole-sign houses. Cancer rising is protective and homey, so there is a pull between the nest and the open road. Many people with this pair want a cosy home base and a job that sends them out of it.

The sky behind it

588 sampled charts.

Day to day

Work, habits and the need for a reason

Routines stick when they lead somewhere.Photo: Mikey Harris / Unsplash

At work this stellium is usually optimistic, generous with coworkers and good at the big picture. It can be less good at the fiddly details and the fifth repeat of the same task.

With habits, astrologers see enthusiasm in bursts. You may start a new routine with total conviction and drop it when it gets dull. Routines tied to a bigger goal, training for a trip or a race, tend to stick.

The 6th is also linked with daily health habits; the Sagittarius theme here is movement and moderation. That is reflection, not medical advice.

Who is in the cluster

The early 1980s did a lot of this

Mercury is part of 48.3% of these stelliums and the Sun 46.3%, with Neptune right behind. Jupiter, Uranus and Neptune top the line-ups (12.1%), from December 1982 to January 1984, when Jupiter joined Uranus and Neptune in Sagittarius.

The next is Sun, Mercury and Pluto (5.3%), a late-1990s or 2000s birth with Pluto in Sagittarius. Only 16.2% of these stelliums have no outer planet.

The sky behind it
PlanetShare
Mercury48.3%
Sun46.3%
Neptune45.7%
Uranus38.8%
Jupiter32.5%
Venus32.3%
Mars27.6%
Pluto24.7%
Moon20.9%
Saturn16.2%
Across all 588
PlanetsShare
Jupiter, Uranus, Neptune12.1%
Sun, Mercury, Pluto5.3%
Sun, Mercury, Neptune3.2%
Mars, Uranus, Neptune3.1%
Exact line-ups

Who was born with it

Born in the 1980s, often in the late afternoon

The 1980s carry this pair at 2.37% of charts; the 1960s at 0.17%.

Sun-included births cluster between 4 pm and 10 pm (97.1%), when the Sun is low in the west or just set.

Slow-planet windows, all signs.

The sky behind it
DecadeRateShare
1950s0.49%8.5%
1960s0.17%2.9%
1970s1.16%19.4%
1980s2.37%40.3%
1990s0.79%13.4%
2000s0.91%15.5%
Peak: the 1980s

Old rules

Jupiter in the place of labour

The Greeks named the 6th house Bad Fortune, and Mars took its joy there because Mars thrives on effort. Sagittarius hands rulership to Jupiter, which the old texts call the planet of abundance. Jupiter in charge of the toil house is a classic signature for work that keeps growing beyond the job description.

With Cancer rising your chart ruler is the Moon, and Jupiter is exalted in Cancer. So the planet ruling your stellium is at its strongest in your rising sign. The tradition would read this as the chart backing you at work: optimism that tends to be paid back.

Count the 6th house by sign and Sagittarius comes 2nd; count Sagittarius by house and the 6th only comes 6th. 83.8% of these charts hold an outer planet, the early-1980s births again. Plenty of them teach, travel for work, or treat the gym as a philosophy seminar.

Opposite house

Gemini on the 12th: a busy private mind

Across from the Sagittarius 6th sits a Gemini 12th house. Your mind keeps chatting after work ends. Writing things down before bed is the classic fix astrologers suggest for this axis.

Do you have it?

Sagittarius in your 6th?

10.3% of Cancer risings have it.

Your rising sign

Free, no account. Birth details are used only for this calculation and are not stored. Privacy.

Quick answers

What jobs suit a 6th house Sagittarius stellium?

Tradition points to teaching, travel, outdoor work, international roles, publishing and anything with variety and meaning. That is a reflection prompt, not career advice.

Can a 6th house Sagittarius stellium work from home?

Astrologers would say it can, as long as the work has variety and purpose and you get out regularly. Remote work with travel built in tends to suit it better than the same four walls every day.

Shymea Editorial · reviewed 2026-10-18 · How we calculate · Editorial policy

Sources: NASA JPL DE442 · Whole sign vs Placidus

Images: Photo: Tomáš Hustoles / Burst · Urania's Mirror, London 1824 · Library of Congress · Photo: Mikey Harris / Unsplash · Photo: Matt Tucker / Burst · Photo: Nika Akin / Burst · Photo: Eric Rothermel / Unsplash