Skip to content
An open paper monthly planner on a desk in soft light

Stellium combos · 6th house · Scorpio

6th house stellium in Scorpio: you don't do jobs, you do investigations

Hand you a task and you'll find the bug, the root cause and the reason the last person quit.

Photo: Eric Rothermel / Unsplash

At a glance

A 6th house stellium in Scorpio puts three or more planets in Scorpio, five signs after a Gemini rising. Astrologers read it as intense focus at work and in daily habits, with a taste for digging deep. About 1 in 125 charts have it (0.80%).

Rising sign
Gemini rising
How common
1 in 125 charts#37 of 144 pairs

Do you have Gemini rising?

Scorpio

What a 6th house stellium in Scorpio means

Light on the surface. Forensic underneath.Johann Bayer, Uranometria, 1603

Try this today

  • Pick one routine and go all the way in for a month. Scorpio does better with depth than variety.
  • Watch for control at work: who are you not letting help?
  • End the workday with a small ritual. This stellium needs a hard stop to let go.

The 6th house is the daily grind: your job tasks, your habits, your body's routines, the pets you feed and the coworkers you see every Tuesday. Scorpio is depth, control and transformation. Put a stellium there and ordinary work stops being ordinary.

The classic read is a specialist. You would rather know one thing completely than ten things a little. Research, troubleshooting, crisis work, anything with secrets or high stakes can suit it. Shallow busywork tends to drain you fast.

In whole-sign houses this needs Gemini rising. That is a fun contrast. Gemini risings come across chatty, quick and light, so people rarely guess how intense you are about getting the work exactly right.

The sky behind it

479 sampled charts.

Day to day

How it shows up at work

Trusted with the hard file, never with the group chat.Photo: Tomáš Hustoles / Burst

At its best, a Scorpio 6th house is the colleague everyone trusts with the hard file. You do not panic in a crisis. You quietly take it apart.

At its most stressed, it can turn work into a power struggle or an obsession. Habits swing from all to nothing: a strict new routine, then none at all. Astrologers often read the 6th house through health habits too, and here the theme is intensity, so the reflection is about steady routines rather than extremes. Any actual health question goes to a doctor.

Workplace gossip? You hear everything and repeat nothing.

Who is in the cluster

Mostly personal planets, which makes it yours

This combo leans personal. Mercury is part of 56.2% of these stelliums and the Sun 55.1%, and only 0.0% hold two outer planets. Uranus, Neptune and Pluto each visited Scorpio in the sample years, but never two at once.

The top line-ups are Sun, Mercury and Neptune (7.1%), a 1957 to 1970 birth with Neptune in Scorpio, and Mars, Saturn and Pluto (6.7%), the 1983 to 1985 window when Saturn and Pluto met there. Most of the rest are autumn birthdays: Sun, Mercury and Venus in Scorpio together.

The sky behind it
PlanetShare
Mercury56.2%
Sun55.1%
Venus50.7%
Pluto37.6%
Mars31.5%
Neptune30.7%
Saturn24.2%
Moon21.3%
Jupiter15.0%
Uranus10.9%
Across all 479
PlanetsShare
Sun, Mercury, Neptune7.1%
Mars, Saturn, Pluto6.7%
Sun, Mercury, Venus4.0%
Sun, Mercury, Uranus3.3%
Exact line-ups

Who was born with it

An afternoon or evening birth in Scorpio season

With Gemini rising and the Sun in Scorpio, the Sun is near or below the western horizon. 99.2% of those land between 4 pm and 10 pm, and the Sun is part of 55.1% of these stelliums.

By decade the 1980s lead at 1.42%, when Pluto entered Scorpio. The 2000s are lowest at 0.25%.

Slow-planet windows, all signs.

The sky behind it
DecadeRateShare
1950s0.85%18.0%
1960s0.89%18.8%
1970s0.68%14.0%
1980s1.42%29.6%
1990s0.69%14.4%
2000s0.25%5.2%
Peak: the 1980s

Old rules

Mars at home, Mars in joy

Scorpio is a traditional home of Mars, and the 6th house is where Mars has its joy. Few pairs double up on one planet like this. Old astrologers would expect a Mars here to be fierce, practical and very hard to stop once it starts a task.

The Greeks called the 6th Bad Fortune: labour, sickness, the unglamorous work of keeping things going. With Gemini rising, your chart ruler Mercury has no dignity in Scorpio, so the light, curious front you show rarely hints at how intense your routines are. Colleagues find out slowly.

Scorpio is the 3rd busiest sign in the 6th, and the 6th is Scorpio's 7th busiest house. 30.1% of these clusters hold four planets or more, many from the 1980s Saturn and Pluto years. Health research, detective-style problem solving and crisis work are the classic fits.

Opposite house

Taurus on the 12th: rest is part of the job

Across the chart, your 12th house is Taurus. Real rest, food, sleep, a slow Sunday, is what lets the Scorpio work engine keep going. Skipping it is the most common way this stellium burns out.

Do you have it?

Scorpio in your 6th?

9.5% of Gemini risings have it.

Your rising sign

Free, no account. Birth details are used only for this calculation and are not stored. Privacy.

Quick answers

What jobs suit a 6th house Scorpio stellium?

Astrologers often suggest roles that reward depth: research, investigation, data, finance, crisis or care work, psychology. That is a tradition-based suggestion for reflection, not career advice. Your skills and interests matter more.

Does a Scorpio 6th house stellium affect health?

The 6th house is traditionally linked to daily health habits, so astrologers reflect on routine and stress here. A chart cannot diagnose anything. If something feels off, see a doctor.

Shymea Editorial · reviewed 2026-10-18 · How we calculate · Editorial policy

Sources: NASA JPL DE442 · Whole sign vs Placidus

Images: Photo: Eric Rothermel / Unsplash · Johann Bayer, Uranometria, 1603 · Photo: Tomáš Hustoles / Burst · Photo: Ravi Prakash / Burst · Photo: EDGAR COLOMER FERRI / Burst · Photo: Mikey Harris / Unsplash