Skip to content
A snow peak lit pink by the last light, with pink clouds

Stellium combos · 1st house · Capricorn

1st house stellium in Capricorn: born forty, aging backwards

People called you mature at nine. You still look like you're running the meeting, even when you're just waiting for coffee.

Photo: Bernard Spragg / ISO Republic

At a glance

It is read as a composed, serious, ambitious presence, the classic old soul. About 1 in 116 charts have it, ranked 34th of 144 pairs.

Rising sign
Capricorn rising
How common
1 in 116 charts#34 of 144 pairs

Do you have Capricorn rising?

Capricorn

What a 1st house stellium in Capricorn means

Serious early. Funnier every year.Alexander Jamieson, A Celestial Atlas, 1822 · US Naval Observatory Library

Try this today

  • Do one thing this week purely for fun, with no productive angle.
  • Notice how often you say 'I'll handle it.' Hand one thing over.
  • Write down a goal ten years out. This stellium thinks in decades anyway.

The 1st house is your presence: body, style, first impressions and the way you meet life. In whole-sign houses it is the rising sign, so this stellium means Capricorn rising with three or more planets in Capricorn too. A lot of Capricorn in a very visible place.

The classic read is the old soul. You come across as capable, reserved and quietly ambitious. Responsibility arrives early and you tend to accept it. People trust you with things.

Astrologers often say Capricorn ages in reverse: serious and careful when young, lighter and funnier with time. Many people with this stellium recognise that. The dry humour was always there; it just takes a few decades to feel safe showing it.

The sky behind it

517 sampled charts.

Day to day

How it looks from the outside

Built for the long game.Photo: EDGAR COLOMER FERRI / Burst

From outside, a Capricorn 1st house usually looks composed and competent: neat, punctual, a little formal at first. Leadership often comes to you whether you want it or not.

From inside, it can feel like pressure to have it all together. Mistakes may feel bigger than they are.

The gift is endurance. A Capricorn 1st house is built for the long game: slow, steady progress that compounds. Astrologers often describe it as a placement that gets more comfortable, and more successful, with age.

Who is in the cluster

The Saturn, Uranus and Neptune years

Neptune is part of 71.4% of these stelliums and Uranus 55.3%. Saturn, Uranus and Neptune top the line-ups (24.0%), from around 1988 to 1991 when those three shared Capricorn. The next is Sun, Mercury and Venus at 9.1%: a winter birthday at sunrise.

Capricorn rising is fairly common in our city sample (8.3% of charts), but less so than the Libra or Leo risings that make the other big Capricorn combos.

The sky behind it
PlanetShare
Neptune71.4%
Uranus55.3%
Saturn46.6%
Mercury38.7%
Sun35.2%
Venus33.7%
Moon20.7%
Mars17.8%
Jupiter17.4%
Pluto3.5%
Across all 517
PlanetsShare
Saturn, Uranus, Neptune24.0%
Sun, Mercury, Venus9.1%
Moon, Uranus, Neptune5.4%
Venus, Uranus, Neptune3.3%
Exact line-ups

Who was born with it

Born around 1990, near sunrise

The 1990s carry it at 2.30% of charts; the 1970s at 0.22%.

When the Sun is part of a 1st house stellium, it rises with you. 97.3% of those land between 4 am and 10 am: a winter dawn.

Slow-planet windows, all signs.

The sky behind it
DecadeRateShare
1950s0.24%4.6%
1960s0.54%10.6%
1970s0.22%4.3%
1980s1.51%29.2%
1990s2.30%44.3%
2000s0.36%7.0%
Peak: the 1990s

Old rules

Saturn holds the helm

Greek astrologers called the 1st house the Helm, or the Hour-Marker: the degree rising at birth, which steers the whole chart. Here that sign is Capricorn, so Saturn is your chart ruler and the ruler of the stellium in one stroke. Every one of these planets reports to the same strict boss, and that boss also speaks for your body and first impressions.

Mars is exalted in Capricorn, which is why older texts trust ambition here more than in most signs. Mercury takes its joy in the 1st house, so a Mercury in the pile tends to make you the one who narrates the room rather than the one who waits.

In our sample On the Helm, Capricorn comes 5th out of twelve signs in our count, and 28.0% of these clusters run to four planets or more. That is a heavy front door. People often read you as older than you are long before they find out how dry your jokes run.

Opposite house

Cancer on the 7th: partners who bring softness

Your 7th house of partners is Cancer. Astrologers read a pull toward warm, nurturing partners who make the serious Capricorn self feel safe enough to rest.

Do you have it?

Capricorn in your 1st?

10.4% of Capricorn risings have it.

Your rising sign

Free, no account. Birth details are used only for this calculation and are not stored. Privacy.

Quick answers

Who was born with a 1st house stellium in Capricorn?

Most often Capricorn risings born around 1988 to 1991, when Saturn, Uranus and Neptune shared the sign, and anyone born near sunrise in late December or January with two more planets in Capricorn.

Shymea Editorial · reviewed 2026-10-18 · How we calculate · Editorial policy

Sources: NASA JPL DE442 · Whole sign vs Placidus

Images: Photo: Bernard Spragg / ISO Republic · Alexander Jamieson, A Celestial Atlas, 1822 · US Naval Observatory Library · Photo: EDGAR COLOMER FERRI / Burst · Photo: Shopify Partners / Burst · Photo: Matthew Henry / Burst · Photo: Nika Akin / Burst