Skip to content
A ferris wheel lit up against a deep blue night sky

Stellium combos · 11th house · Gemini

11th house stellium in Gemini: you're in 40 group chats and active in all of them

You know someone for everything. Introducing people is basically your hobby.

Photo: Aelis Harris / Burst

At a glance

It is read as a big, lively network of friends, ideas shared in groups and hopes that keep changing. About 1 in 287 charts have it, a rare pair.

Rising sign
Leo rising
How common
1 in 287 charts#103 of 144 pairs

Do you have Leo rising?

Gemini

What an 11th house stellium in Gemini means

You know someone for everything.Johann Bayer, Uranometria, 1603

Try this today

  • Introduce two friends who should know each other. This stellium loves a good connection.
  • Pick one group you are in only out of habit. Decide if it still feeds you.
  • Write three hopes for next year. Notice how many involve other people.

The 11th house is friends, groups, networks and hopes for the future. Gemini is curiosity, conversation and connection. A stellium there gives you a social life that runs on talk.

The classic read is the connector. You collect people from everywhere, keep a dozen conversations going, and love introducing friends who should know each other. Your hopes tend to be many and flexible; you may change your big goals often as you learn more.

In whole-sign houses this needs Leo rising. Leo risings are warm and noticed, and a Gemini 11th fills that warmth with a constant stream of people. You are the friend who knows the gossip, the playlist and the person who can fix your laptop.

The sky behind it

209 sampled charts.

Day to day

Friends, groups and a busy future

Wide is good. A few deep ones make it hold.Photo: Matthew Henry / Burst

Day to day this stellium often looks like constant contact: messages, forums, clubs, classes, side projects with friends. Ideas get better when you talk them through with a group.

Astrologers also see networking talent. The 11th is linked with the benefits that come from friends and associations, and Gemini makes those networks wide.

The shadow is spread. With so many connections, depth can suffer. A few friendships that go beyond chat are what make the network feel like support rather than noise.

Who is in the cluster

All personal planets, a late-spring birthday

No outer planet entered Gemini during the 1950 to 2010 sample, so 100.0% of these stelliums are personal planets. Mercury is part of 75.1% of them and the Sun 69.4%. Sun, Mercury and Venus top the line-ups (21.5%), then Sun, Mercury and Mars at 12.4%.

So it reads as personal: a Gemini-season birthday with a Leo rising, not a generation stamp. That changes now. Uranus entered Gemini for good in April 2026 and stays into 2032, so babies born in these years will have Gemini clusters more often.

The sky behind it
PlanetShare
Mercury75.1%
Sun69.4%
Venus57.9%
Mars38.8%
Saturn28.7%
Jupiter24.9%
Moon23.4%
Across all 209
PlanetsShare
Sun, Mercury, Venus21.5%
Sun, Mercury, Mars12.4%
Venus, Mars, Saturn5.3%
Sun, Moon, Mercury4.3%
Exact line-ups

Who was born with it

A late-spring morning

Sun-included births cluster between 6 am and noon (100.0%), when the Sun is climbing in the morning sky.

Decade rates barely move, from 0.14% in the 1990s to 0.56% in the 2000s.

Slow-planet windows, all signs.

The sky behind it
DecadeRateShare
1950s0.35%16.7%
1960s0.29%13.9%
1970s0.43%20.1%
1980s0.33%15.8%
1990s0.14%6.7%
2000s0.56%26.8%
Peak: the 2000s

Old rules

Mercury in the house of the Good Spirit

Jupiter takes its joy in the 11th house, the place the Greeks called Good Spirit, and Jupiter is in detriment in Gemini. So the tradition gives friends and allies here in large numbers rather than deep ones. Mercury rules the house and keeps the conversation going.

With Leo rising, the Sun rules your chart, and the Sun in Gemini sits in your 11th house. That makes this a late-May and June birthday placement with Leo rising, one that comes back every year.

Gemini is the 9th sign for 11th house clusters. Uranus entered Gemini in 2025, so the next generation of this pair will carry an outer planet too. For now it is the person with six group chats and a nickname in each one.

Opposite house

Sagittarius on the 5th: play with meaning

Across from the Gemini 11th sits a Sagittarius 5th house: romance and fun with adventure in them. When the group chat gets too much, a solo trip or a big creative project restores the balance.

Do you have it?

Gemini in your 11th?

3.4% of Leo risings have it.

Your rising sign

Free, no account. Birth details are used only for this calculation and are not stored. Privacy.

Quick answers

Will babies born in 2026 have Gemini stelliums?

More often than usual. Uranus is in Gemini from April 2026 into 2032 by our computation, and Saturn joins it from June 2030. One or two fast planets passing through then make a stellium.

Which planets are usually in an 11th house Gemini stellium?

Mercury and the Sun most often, then Venus. The commonest exact set is Sun, Mercury and Venus, a late-May or June birthday.

Shymea Editorial · reviewed 2026-10-18 · How we calculate · Editorial policy

Sources: NASA JPL DE442 · Whole sign vs Placidus

Images: Photo: Aelis Harris / Burst · Johann Bayer, Uranometria, 1603 · Photo: Matthew Henry / Burst · John Flamsteed, Atlas Coelestis, 1729 · Alexander Jamieson, A Celestial Atlas, 1822 · US Naval Observatory Library