Skip to content
A painted carousel horse among glowing bulbs

Stellium combos · 5th house · Scorpio

5th house stellium in Scorpio: you don't have crushes, you have obsessions

Casual dating? Never heard of her. You love, create and play at full intensity or not at all.

Photo: Shopify Photos / Burst

At a glance

It is read as intense romance, deep creative focus and a love that does not do halfway. About 1 in 109 charts have it (0.92%).

Rising sign
Cancer rising
How common
1 in 109 charts#29 of 144 pairs

Do you have Cancer rising?

Scorpio

What a 5th house stellium in Scorpio means

Fun, at full depth.Urania's Mirror, London 1824 · Library of Congress

Try this today

  • Pick one creative project and let yourself go deep on it, no audience needed.
  • Notice when a crush becomes a fixation. Ask what you are actually hungry for.
  • Play something with stakes: a board game, a sport, a puzzle. This stellium likes to win.

The 5th house is joy: romance, flirting, art, games, children, the things you do for the thrill of it. Scorpio is depth and intensity. A stellium there turns fun into something serious.

The classic read is passion. Love affairs feel fated, creative projects become obsessions, hobbies become expertise. You probably have a few interests you know far too much about.

Whole-sign houses tie this pair to Cancer rising. Cancer and Scorpio are both water signs, so the chart flows emotionally, and the protectiveness of Cancer rising suits the loyalty of a Scorpio 5th. People who earn your trust get a fierce, devoted, slightly dramatic friend or partner.

The sky behind it

549 sampled charts.

Day to day

Romance, art and the need for depth

Loyal to the bone. Learning to loosen the grip.Photo: Sabrina Wishak / Burst

In love, a Scorpio 5th house tends to be magnetic and private. Early dating can feel like an investigation; once committed, you are loyal to the bone. Jealousy is the classic shadow, and so is testing people to see if they stay.

Creatively, astrologers see dark, honest, transformative work: true crime, horror, poetry about the hard stuff, art that heals.

With children, the protectiveness of Cancer rising and Scorpio's intensity can make a devoted parent or mentor. The lesson is giving kids, and lovers, room to have their own secrets.

Who is in the cluster

Venus, Mercury and the Sun, mostly

Mercury is part of 55.6% of these stelliums and Venus 54.3%, so many are an autumn birthday with Venus close to the Sun. That Venus share is a big part of why this one reads so romantic.

The top line-ups are Sun, Mercury and Neptune (5.5%), from 1957 to 1970 when Neptune was in Scorpio, and Mars, Saturn and Pluto (4.6%), from 1983 to 1985. No two outer planets ever shared Scorpio in the sample years, so 0.0% hold two.

The sky behind it
PlanetShare
Mercury55.6%
Venus54.3%
Sun52.3%
Pluto33.3%
Neptune32.2%
Mars32.1%
Saturn20.6%
Jupiter19.5%
Moon16.9%
Uranus15.1%
Across all 549
PlanetsShare
Sun, Mercury, Neptune5.5%
Mars, Saturn, Pluto4.6%
Sun, Mercury, Uranus3.6%
Sun, Mercury, Venus, Neptune3.6%
Exact line-ups

Who was born with it

An evening birth in Scorpio season

Sun-included births cluster between 6 pm and midnight (97.2%), when the Sun has set.

The 1980s lead the decade table at 1.41%; the 2000s are lowest at 0.24%.

Slow-planet windows, all signs.

The sky behind it
DecadeRateShare
1950s0.89%16.4%
1960s0.97%17.9%
1970s1.22%21.9%
1980s1.41%25.7%
1990s0.76%13.8%
2000s0.24%4.4%
Peak: the 1980s

Old rules

Good Fortune with a sting

Venus has her joy in the 5th house, the place the Greeks called Good Fortune. In Scorpio, though, Venus is in detriment. That tension is the oldest way to read this pair: pleasure that is never casual, love affairs that leave marks, creative work with teeth.

Your rising sign is Cancer, so the Moon rules the chart, and the Moon is in fall in Scorpio. The tradition would say your feelings and your fun are tied together more tightly than you would like. Mars, ruler of Scorpio, is at home here and gives it stamina.

Among fifth-house clusters Scorpio is the 3rd most frequent sign. 27.3% of these clusters have four planets or more, many from the 1980s when Saturn and Pluto met in Scorpio. The art made by this group tends to be about secrets, and they will not tell you which ones are theirs.

Opposite house

Taurus on the 11th: friends who stay

Across from the Scorpio 5th is a Taurus 11th: a small, steady circle of friends. When romance gets stormy, the friends who have been there for years are your anchor.

Do you have it?

Scorpio in your 5th?

9.7% of Cancer risings have it.

Your rising sign

Free, no account. Birth details are used only for this calculation and are not stored. Privacy.

Quick answers

Is a 5th house Scorpio stellium good for creativity?

Astrologers see deep, emotionally honest creative work here, often on intense themes. The 5th is the traditional house of creative play, and Scorpio adds focus and courage.

Shymea Editorial · reviewed 2026-10-18 · How we calculate · Editorial policy

Sources: NASA JPL DE442 · Whole sign vs Placidus

Images: Photo: Shopify Photos / Burst · Urania's Mirror, London 1824 · Library of Congress · Photo: Sabrina Wishak / Burst · Photo: Eric Rothermel / Unsplash · Photo: Ravi Prakash / Burst · John Flamsteed, Atlas Coelestis, 1729