Skip to content
A laptop and a red coffee cup on a dark table by the window

Stellium combos · 6th house · Aquarius

6th house stellium in Aquarius: your workflow has a custom app

You've automated half your job and reorganised the other half. Office hours are more of a suggestion.

Photo: Karan Thukral / Burst

At a glance

It is read as an inventive, independent approach to work and routine, and a need to do daily life your own way. About 1 in 152 charts have it (0.66%).

Rising sign
Virgo rising
How common
1 in 152 charts#53 of 144 pairs

Do you have Virgo rising?

Aquarius

What a 6th house stellium in Aquarius means

You build the system everyone ends up using.Urania's Mirror, London 1824 · Library of Congress

Try this today

  • Automate one boring task this week. This stellium hates doing anything twice.
  • Design your ideal weekly schedule from scratch, ignoring how it's 'supposed' to be.
  • Find one work community or team that shares your values.

The 6th house is the everyday: tasks, routines, coworkers, habits, the small systems that keep life running. Aquarius is invention, independence and the future. A stellium there makes daily life an ongoing experiment.

The classic read is the innovator at work. You find better ways to do things, adopt new tools early and resist routines that make no sense. Flexible hours, remote setups, tech-heavy roles and team projects with a mission all suit it.

In whole-sign houses this belongs to Virgo rising. Virgo risings already look organised, helpful and precise. With an Aquarius 6th, that precision gets a futuristic edge: the person who builds the system everyone else ends up using.

The sky behind it

394 sampled charts.

Day to day

Work, routine and independence

Novelty is fun. The repeat is where results live.Photo: Eric Rothermel / Unsplash

Day to day this stellium can be brilliant at improving processes and impatient with pointless rules. Coworkers may see you as the one with the unusual method that somehow works.

Habits tend to be unconventional: odd sleep hours, experimental routines, tracking apps. Astrologers link the 6th with daily health habits, and the Aquarius theme is experimentation, so the reflection is about finding a routine that is both yours and sustainable. Health questions go to a doctor.

The watch-out is inconsistency. Novelty is fun; the boring repeat is where results come from.

Who is in the cluster

Personal planets and the Uranus and Neptune years

Mercury is part of 57.6% of these stelliums and the Sun 52.3%. The top line-ups are Moon, Uranus and Neptune (7.4%), from 1998 to 2003 when Uranus and Neptune shared Aquarius, and Sun, Mercury and Venus (6.6%), a winter birthday.

About 34.3% hold two or more outer planets, almost all from that late-1990s and early-2000s window.

The sky behind it
PlanetShare
Mercury57.6%
Sun52.3%
Neptune51.8%
Uranus43.9%
Venus40.4%
Jupiter28.2%
Mars27.9%
Moon21.8%
Saturn15.2%
Across all 394
PlanetsShare
Moon, Uranus, Neptune7.4%
Sun, Mercury, Venus6.6%
Mercury, Uranus, Neptune5.8%
Venus, Uranus, Neptune5.3%
Exact line-ups

Who was born with it

Born in the 2000s, in the evening

The 2000s carry it at 1.73% of charts and the 1990s come next; the 1980s sit at 0.14%.

Sun-included births cluster between 4 pm and 10 pm (100.0%), when the Sun is setting or just set.

Slow-planet windows, all signs.

The sky behind it
DecadeRateShare
1950s0.25%6.3%
1960s0.55%14.2%
1970s0.28%6.9%
1980s0.14%3.6%
1990s1.01%25.4%
2000s1.73%43.7%
Peak: the 2000s

Old rules

Bad Fortune, rewired

Hellenistic astrologers were blunt: the 6th house was Bad Fortune, the place of illness, toil and servants. Mars had its joy there, since Mars likes a fight. Modern astrology softened it into work routines and health habits.

Aquarius puts Saturn in charge traditionally and Uranus in modern charts. With Virgo rising, Mercury is your chart ruler, and Mercury is the most frequent planet in this cluster. The ruler of the whole chart is very likely living in the house of daily work. Expect a person who rebuilds systems for fun, then gets bored and rebuilds them again.

Aquarius ranks 4th of twelve houses for its own stelliums, while the 6th sees Aquarius only 5th of twelve signs. 38.6% of these charts carry no outer planet at all, so the pile is often just Sun, Mercury and Venus in late winter. Gen Z versions with Neptune in the mix lean towards tech-heavy, remote, odd-hours jobs.

Opposite house

Leo on the 12th: a private need for praise

Across from the Aquarius 6th sits a Leo 12th house. Behind the cool, efficient worker is someone who quietly wants to be appreciated. Saying so out loud is allowed.

Do you have it?

Aquarius in your 6th?

6.8% of Virgo risings have it.

Your rising sign

Free, no account. Birth details are used only for this calculation and are not stored. Privacy.

Quick answers

What jobs suit a 6th house Aquarius stellium?

Tradition points to tech, engineering, science, research, remote or flexible roles and mission-driven teams. That is a reflection prompt, not career advice.

Can a 6th house Aquarius stellium work a normal 9 to 5?

It can, especially with some freedom to change how the work is done. Astrologers would say rigid routines with no room to improve them are what wear this placement down.