Skip to content
A white table set for two with tall candles and pink flowers

Stellium combos · 7th house · Leo

7th house stellium in Leo: you want a love story, not a situationship

Grand gestures, loyal partners, a relationship you're proud to show off. You're cool on your own and warm in a pair.

Photo: Burst

At a glance

It is read as warmth, pride and generosity poured into partnerships, and partners who shine. About 1 in 233 charts have it, ranked 82nd of 144 pairs.

Rising sign
Aquarius rising
How common
1 in 233 charts#82 of 144 pairs

Do you have Aquarius rising?

Leo

What a 7th house stellium in Leo means

Self-sufficient alone. All heart in a pair.Urania's Mirror, London 1824 · Library of Congress

Try this today

  • Tell someone close exactly how you like to be appreciated. Leo in the 7th needs it said.
  • Plan one generous surprise for a partner or close friend this month.
  • Notice if you choose partners to be proud of rather than to be happy with. Ideally, both.

The 7th house is partnership: marriage, long-term love, business partners, anyone you meet one-on-one as an equal. Leo is the heart: warm, generous, proud, dramatic. A stellium there makes relationships the stage where you shine.

The classic read is loyalty and romance. You may want a partner you admire, a relationship you are proud of, and gestures that show love clearly. You may also be drawn to partners who are confident, creative or in the spotlight themselves.

In whole-sign houses this belongs to Aquarius rising, so the chart sits on the Aquarius and Leo axis. Aquarius risings come across as independent, cool and a little detached. The Leo stellium across the chart is the warm surprise: you can be very self-sufficient alone and very devoted in a pair.

The sky behind it

258 sampled charts.

Day to day

Partnership, pride and play

Share the stage. Don't hand it over.Photo: Rahul Pandit / Burst

In love, a Leo 7th house often brings the fun: dates with flair, birthdays done properly, a lot of laughter. Loyalty matters enormously, and feeling taken for granted hurts.

In business, astrologers see partnerships with creative or high-profile people, and a talent for making a partner look good.

The watch-out is giving your spotlight away. With so much Leo across from you, it is tempting to let the partner be the star. The healthiest version shares the stage.

Who is in the cluster

Summer birthdays, plus a 1950s cohort

The Sun is part of 54.7% of these stelliums and Mercury 51.6%, so many are a summer birthday with an Aquarius rising, which puts the Sun near the western horizon at birth. 40.7% have no outer planet at all.

The commonest exact line-up, though, is Jupiter, Uranus and Pluto, at 10.5%. Those three slow planets shared Leo from 1955 to 1958. The next is Sun, Mercury and Venus (5.0%).

The sky behind it
PlanetShare
Sun54.7%
Mercury51.6%
Venus45.7%
Pluto43.4%
Uranus41.1%
Mars34.1%
Jupiter27.5%
Moon21.3%
Saturn9.3%
Across all 258
PlanetsShare
Jupiter, Uranus, Pluto10.5%
Sun, Mercury, Venus5.0%
Sun, Mercury, Uranus5.0%
Sun, Venus, Uranus4.7%
Exact line-ups

Who was born with it

The 1950s, or a summer evening

The 1950s carry it at 1.31% of charts, several times any later decade; the 1980s sit at 0.19%.

Sun-included births cluster between 4 pm and 10 pm (98.6%), when the Sun is near the western horizon.

Slow-planet windows, all signs.

The sky behind it
DecadeRateShare
1950s1.31%51.6%
1960s0.33%12.8%
1970s0.21%8.1%
1980s0.19%7.4%
1990s0.25%9.7%
2000s0.27%10.5%
Peak: the 1950s

Old rules

The Sun goes down in Leo

The Setting house is where the Sun sinks every evening. Put Leo, the Sun's own sign, in that spot and old astrology sees a very bright other: partners who take the stage while you, an Aquarius rising, hold the cooler, wider view.

Your chart ruler is Saturn (or Uranus in modern charts), and Saturn is in detriment in Leo. It is one of the clearest oppositions in the zodiac. The Sun rules your 7th and is the most frequent planet in this cluster, often in late July and August births.

Leo is a rare sign for a 7th house stellium in our sample, ranked 8th of twelve, partly because Aquarius rising is uncommon at mid northern latitudes, just 6.5% of charts. 40.7% of these clusters are only personal planets. Couples here are often the pair everyone remembers from the party, and only one of them did the talking.

Opposite house

The 1st house in Aquarius is you

The 7th always faces the 1st. Your Aquarius rising is independent and future-minded. The lesson of this axis is keeping your own identity while loving someone big and bright.

Do you have it?

Leo in your 7th?

6.6% of Aquarius risings have it.

Your rising sign

Free, no account. Birth details are used only for this calculation and are not stored. Privacy.

Quick answers

Who was born with a 7th house Leo stellium?

Most often people born between 1955 and 1958 with Aquarius rising, when Jupiter, Uranus and Pluto were all in Leo, and anyone born on a summer evening with three planets in Leo.