Skip to content
A wet road under streetlights disappearing into night fog

Stellium combos · 8th house · Leo

8th house stellium in Leo: a big heart behind a locked door

You love loudly, but only once the door is closed and you trust the person on the other side of it.

Photo: Tomáš Hustoles / Burst

At a glance

It is read as fierce loyalty and pride in the house of intimacy and shared resources. About 1 in 218 charts have it, making it one of the rarer pairs here.

Rising sign
Capricorn rising
How common
1 in 218 charts#78 of 144 pairs

Do you have Capricorn rising?

Leo

What an 8th house stellium in Leo means

Serious at the door. Pure warmth once you're in.Johann Bayer, Uranometria, 1603

Try this today

  • Tell one trusted person something you are proud of that you usually downplay.
  • Notice where pride stops you from asking for help with money or feelings.
  • Make a short list of the people who get the real you. Protect that list.

The 8th house is about what you share and what you risk: intimacy, trust, joint money, inheritances, and the big transformations that change you. Leo is warmth, pride and the need to be seen. Leo planets in the 8th want to be seen by very few people, very deeply.

The usual read is passion with a guard on it. You can be generous and dramatic in close relationships, but you choose those relationships carefully. Being let down by someone you trusted can feel like a wound to your pride, not just your heart.

In whole-sign houses this needs Capricorn rising. Capricorn rising looks reserved and capable. The Leo stellium behind it is the surprise: the person who seemed so serious turns out to be the most loyal, theatrical friend you have.

The sky behind it

275 sampled charts.

Day to day

Intimacy, money and the need for respect

The comeback is the whole point.Photo: Noah Boyer / Burst

In relationships, a Leo 8th house tends to want devotion and admiration, privately. Grand gestures are fine; public ones less so. Jealousy can show up as hurt pride.

With shared money, astrologers see generosity and a dislike of being dependent. You may prefer to be the one who pays, or feel strange accepting help.

The 8th is also the house of crises that change you. Many people with this placement describe coming back from hard times stronger and more themselves, which is a very Leo kind of comeback.

Who is in the cluster

Mostly personal planets in Leo season

This one is personal more often than not: 53.8% of these stelliums have no outer planet. The Sun is in 59.6% of them and Mercury in 56.4%. The single commonest line-up is Sun, Mercury and Mars, at 9.1%.

The generational version comes from 1955 to 1958, when Jupiter, Uranus and Pluto were all in Leo. That is the Jupiter, Uranus and Pluto group at 7.3%, and the reason the 1950s top the decade table.

The sky behind it
PlanetShare
Sun59.6%
Mercury56.4%
Venus45.8%
Mars39.6%
Pluto34.9%
Uranus31.3%
Jupiter27.6%
Moon20.4%
Saturn13.1%
Across all 275
PlanetsShare
Sun, Mercury, Mars9.1%
Jupiter, Uranus, Pluto7.3%
Sun, Mercury, Venus4.4%
Mercury, Venus, Mars4.4%
Exact line-ups

Who was born with it

Born in the 1950s or on a summer afternoon

The 1950s carry it at 1.13% of charts, far above any later decade, thanks to Uranus and Pluto in Leo. Later decades hover near 0.24%, its 1970s rate.

Sun-included births cluster between 2 pm and 8 pm (97.0%), when the Sun is high to the west in the afternoon.

Slow-planet windows, all signs.

The sky behind it
DecadeRateShare
1950s1.13%41.8%
1960s0.25%9.1%
1970s0.24%8.7%
1980s0.29%10.5%
1990s0.37%13.5%
2000s0.45%16.4%
Peak: the 1950s

Old rules

The Sun in the Idle place

The 8th house does not look at the rising sign, so the Greeks called it Idle, and they linked it to death. Put Leo there, the Sun's own sign, and the old reading is drama around endings, legacies and shared money: big gestures, big feelings, large funerals.

Your chart ruler is Saturn, as a Capricorn rising, and Saturn is in detriment in Leo. The careful, responsible face has a far warmer and prouder inner life around intimacy than most people ever see.

Sorted by sign, the 8th house puts Leo 7th. 53.8% of these clusters are personal planets only, and the Sun leads the list, so summer birthdays with Capricorn rising carry it most. The other big group was born in the 1950s, when Pluto was in Leo. Their stories about inheritance tend to have a scene in them.

Opposite house

Aquarius on the 2nd: your own money, your own rules

Across from the Leo 8th sits an Aquarius 2nd house. Independent earning and unusual values balance the intense sharing of the 8th. Keeping some money that is only yours tends to make the sharing easier.

Do you have it?

Leo in your 8th?

5.5% of Capricorn risings have it.

Your rising sign

Free, no account. Birth details are used only for this calculation and are not stored. Privacy.

Quick answers

Who was born with an 8th house stellium in Leo?

Most often people born from 1955 to 1958, when Jupiter, Uranus and Pluto shared Leo, plus anyone born on a summer afternoon with Capricorn rising and three personal planets in Leo.