Skip to content
A cluster of candle flames in the dark

Stellium combos · 8th house · Pisces

8th house stellium in Pisces: you feel other people's feelings, and their moods too

You absorb the room. In love you merge completely, which is beautiful and occasionally exhausting.

Photo: Leandro Almeida / Burst

At a glance

It is read as deep empathy, merging in intimacy and a strong spiritual or psychic streak around crisis and change. About 1 in 233 charts have it (0.43%).

Rising sign
Leo rising
How common
1 in 233 charts#83 of 144 pairs

Do you have Leo rising?

Pisces

What an 8th house stellium in Pisces means

Bright on top, oceanic underneath.Johann Bayer, Uranometria, 1603

Try this today

  • After a heavy day with someone, ask: whose feeling is this? Name it, then set it down.
  • Keep a dream journal for two weeks. Pisces in the 8th tends to dream vividly.
  • Set one clear boundary around shared money or time. Kindly, but clearly.

The 8th house is intimacy, shared resources, endings and renewal. Pisces is the most boundless sign: empathy, imagination, dissolving. A stellium there blurs the line between your feelings and other people's.

The classic read is deep emotional merging. In love, you may want total closeness. In grief or crisis, you may feel things very fully and help others through theirs. Astrologers also link this placement with strong intuition and interest in the spiritual side of death, dreams and the unseen.

In whole-sign houses this belongs to Leo rising. Leo risings look confident, bright and in charge. The Pisces 8th underneath is soft, porous and very private. People who get close discover a gentleness the outer show never advertised.

The sky behind it

257 sampled charts.

Day to day

Empathy, merging and boundaries

Protect your energy so you can keep showing up.Photo: Tomáš Hustoles / Burst

In relationships, a Pisces 8th can be selfless and devoted, sometimes to a fault. Rescuing partners is the classic trap.

With shared money, astrologers see vagueness: not wanting to look closely at the numbers, or giving too freely. That is a pattern to notice, not financial advice.

The gift is compassion in hard times. People with this placement are often the ones others call when someone dies or a life falls apart. Protecting your own energy is what lets you keep showing up.

Who is in the cluster

Mostly personal planets in Pisces season

Mercury is part of 72.0% of these stelliums and the Sun 65.4%. Sun, Mercury and Venus top the line-ups (12.5%), and 73.2% have no outer planet at all.

The next most common set, Sun, Mercury and Uranus at 7.8%, places you between 2003 and 2011, when Uranus was in Pisces. Neptune entered Pisces in 2011 and stayed until 2026, so younger charts will show this combo more often than the 1950 to 2010 sample does.

The sky behind it
PlanetShare
Mercury72.0%
Sun65.4%
Venus50.6%
Mars36.2%
Uranus26.8%
Saturn24.1%
Moon22.6%
Jupiter19.8%
Across all 257
PlanetsShare
Sun, Mercury, Venus12.5%
Sun, Mercury, Uranus7.8%
Sun, Moon, Mercury5.8%
Sun, Mercury, Jupiter5.4%
Exact line-ups

Who was born with it

A late-winter afternoon

Sun-included births cluster between noon and 6 pm (98.8%), when the Sun is past noon, heading west.

The 2000s lead the decade table at 0.74%; the 1970s are lowest at 0.18%.

Pisces never held two slow planets at once between 1950 and 2010 (other signs did).

The sky behind it
DecadeRateShare
1950s0.36%14.0%
1960s0.50%19.8%
1970s0.18%7.0%
1980s0.36%14.0%
1990s0.42%16.3%
2000s0.74%28.8%
Peak: the 2000s

Old rules

Venus exalted in the Idle place

Pisces is where Venus is exalted, and Jupiter rules it in the old system, so the house the Greeks called Idle gets two benefic touches here. Modern astrologers add Neptune as ruler, which suits a house of endings and things beyond reach.

With Leo rising, the Sun rules your chart and has no dignity in Pisces. The bright, confident front sits on top of an 8th house that is porous and soft. The textbook reading is psychic sensitivity in intimacy, money that slips through fingers when shared, and a gift for grief work or care at the end of life.

Pisces sits 8th in the 8th house list, yet the 8th is the 2nd most common home for a Pisces cluster. 73.2% are personal planets only, and Mercury is the most frequent member. The 2000s peak follows Uranus through Pisces from 2003 to 2011; births since then, with Neptune in Pisces, fall outside the sample.

Opposite house

Virgo on the 2nd: practical about your own money

Across from the Pisces 8th sits a Virgo 2nd house. Careful, practical handling of your own money is the anchor for all that merging. A simple budget is a boundary too.

Do you have it?

Pisces in your 8th?

4.2% of Leo risings have it.

Your rising sign

Free, no account. Birth details are used only for this calculation and are not stored. Privacy.

Quick answers

Is an 8th house Pisces stellium psychic?

Astrologers often link it with intuition and vivid dreams. Whether that counts as psychic is a matter of belief. A grounded approach is to notice your hunches and check them against what you actually see.

Will more young people have Pisces stelliums?

Yes. Neptune was in Pisces from 2011 to early 2026 and Saturn from 2023 to early 2026 in our computation, with Jupiter there in 2021 and 2022. Charts born in those years have Pisces stelliums more often.

Shymea Editorial · reviewed 2026-10-18 · How we calculate · Editorial policy

Sources: NASA JPL DE442 · Whole sign vs Placidus

Images: Photo: Leandro Almeida / Burst · Johann Bayer, Uranometria, 1603 · Photo: Tomáš Hustoles / Burst · Photo: Noah Boyer / Burst · Photo: Silvia F / ISO Republic · John Flamsteed, Atlas Coelestis, 1729