Skip to content
A city skyline and bridge lit up across the water at dusk

Stellium combos · 10th house · Cancer

10th house stellium in Cancer: the work mum of every team

You remember birthdays, check on the new hire and somehow end up running the place. Care is your career skill.

Photo: Matthew Henry / Burst

At a glance

It is read as a career and reputation built on caring, protecting and nurturing. About 1 in 234 charts have it (0.43%).

Rising sign
Libra rising
How common
1 in 234 charts#84 of 144 pairs

Do you have Libra rising?

Cancer

What a 10th house stellium in Cancer means

Pleasant on first meeting. Fiercely protective after.Urania's Mirror, London 1824 · Library of Congress

Try this today

  • Notice how much unpaid emotional work you do at your job. Name it, maybe even ask for credit.
  • Think about which family values you bring to work, for better or worse.
  • Set one boundary between work and home this week.

The 10th house is your public life: career, reputation, the role you play in the world. Cancer is care, home, food, family and memory. A stellium there makes nurturing the thing you are known for.

The classic read is the caretaker in public. Healthcare, teaching, hospitality, food, real estate, history, family businesses and any work that protects people are traditional fits. You may also run a team the way some people run a household, with loyalty and a lot of looking out for everyone.

In whole-sign houses this needs Libra rising. Libra risings are graceful, diplomatic and easy to like. Add a Cancer stellium at the top and you have someone who is pleasant on first meeting and deeply protective of the people and causes they work for.

The sky behind it

256 sampled charts.

Day to day

Career, care and public feeling

Care is a skill. Get credit for it.Photo: Matt Tucker / Burst

At work, a Cancer 10th house often builds loyalty: colleagues and clients feel looked after. Reputation can be closely tied to a parent or family name, or to how you care for others.

Astrologers also link this placement with sensitivity to public opinion. Criticism at work can feel personal.

The watch-out is mothering everyone at the cost of your own ambition. Caring is a real skill and a real strength. It still needs to be paid, recognised and balanced with rest.

Who is in the cluster

Summer birthdays around noon

The Sun is part of 71.1% of these stelliums and Mercury 66.8%. Sun, Mercury and Venus top the line-ups (15.2%), then Sun, Mercury and Mars at 10.5%. 71.9% have no outer planet.

The generational version comes from 1949 to 1956, when Uranus was in Cancer. That is why the 1950s top the decade table for this pair.

The sky behind it
PlanetShare
Sun71.1%
Mercury66.8%
Venus48.4%
Mars41.4%
Uranus28.1%
Jupiter25.8%
Moon22.7%
Saturn13.7%
Across all 256
PlanetsShare
Sun, Mercury, Venus15.2%
Sun, Mercury, Mars10.5%
Sun, Mars, Uranus5.9%
Sun, Mercury, Jupiter5.5%
Exact line-ups

Who was born with it

A summer midday

Sun-included births cluster between 10 am and 4 pm (100.0%), when the Sun is near the top of the sky.

The 1950s carry it at 0.73% of charts; the 1990s at 0.22%.

Slow-planet windows, all signs.

The sky behind it
DecadeRateShare
1950s0.73%28.9%
1960s0.41%16.4%
1970s0.42%16.0%
1980s0.23%9.0%
1990s0.22%8.6%
2000s0.54%21.1%
Peak: the 1950s

Old rules

The Moon at the top of the chart

The Greeks treated the Midheaven as the place of action, the overhead point at birth. Cancer puts the Moon in charge of it, and the Moon is the planet of the public in old astrology. A Moon-ruled 10th is a textbook signature for careers that face crowds: hospitality, care, public service.

With Libra rising, Venus rules your chart. Jupiter is exalted in Cancer and Mars is in fall, so a Jupiter in the cluster is very strong while a Mars here prefers protecting to attacking. Saturn is exalted in Libra, your rising sign, and in detriment in Cancer: the tradition would say you handle authority best when it looks after people.

As a Midheaven sign Cancer comes 8th of twelve. 71.9% carry only personal planets, and the Sun leads. The rest come mostly from the early 1950s with Uranus in Cancer: a generation who ran family businesses.

Opposite house

Capricorn on the 4th: structure at home

Across from the Cancer 10th sits a Capricorn 4th house: a home life with rules, routine and responsibility. The warmth goes out to the world; the structure stays at home. Some people with this axis learn to swap them.

Do you have it?

Cancer in your 10th?

4.3% of Libra risings have it.

Your rising sign

Free, no account. Birth details are used only for this calculation and are not stored. Privacy.

Quick answers

What careers suit a 10th house Cancer stellium?

Tradition points to healthcare, teaching, childcare, hospitality, food, real estate, history and family businesses.

Who was born with a 10th house Cancer stellium?

Most often Libra risings born near midday in late June or July with three planets in Cancer, and people born between 1949 and 1956, when Uranus was in Cancer.

Shymea Editorial · reviewed 2026-10-18 · How we calculate · Editorial policy

Sources: NASA JPL DE442 · Whole sign vs Placidus

Images: Photo: Matthew Henry / Burst · Urania's Mirror, London 1824 · Library of Congress · Photo: Matt Tucker / Burst · Photo: Leandro Almeida / Burst · Photo: Tomáš Hustoles / Burst · Photo: Noah Boyer / Burst