Skip to content
A blurred landscape rushing past a train window

Stellium combos · 9th house · Cancer

9th house stellium in Cancer: you travel the world and pack your mum's recipes

Your big beliefs feel like family heirlooms, and the best trips are the ones that end somewhere that feels like home.

Photo: Tomáš Hustoles / Burst

At a glance

It is read as beliefs, study and travel rooted in feeling, family and heritage. About 1 in 236 charts have it, one of the rarer pairs here.

Rising sign
Scorpio rising
How common
1 in 236 charts#85 of 144 pairs

Do you have Scorpio rising?

Cancer

What a 9th house stellium in Cancer means

The big questions, answered by the heart.Alexander Jamieson, A Celestial Atlas, 1822 · US Naval Observatory Library

Try this today

  • Learn one thing about where your family comes from. Cook it, read it or visit it.
  • Write down a belief you inherited and one you chose. Notice how each feels.
  • Plan a trip that ends somewhere familiar. Cancer in the 9th likes a safe landing.

The 9th house is the wide world: travel, higher learning, religion, philosophy, teaching. Cancer is home, roots and emotional memory. A stellium there brings the heart to the big questions.

The classic read is someone whose beliefs are personal and inherited, or deliberately chosen to feel like home. You may be drawn to study history, family traditions or cultures with strong ties to place. Travel can be about finding roots, visiting ancestral places or building a second home abroad.

In whole-sign houses this needs Scorpio rising. Scorpio and Cancer are both water signs, so the chart runs deep and emotional. On the surface you may look guarded; on the subject of what you believe in, you can be moving and fierce.

The sky behind it

254 sampled charts.

Day to day

Belief, study and the meaning of home

Let new ideas in slowly. Keep the horizon open.Photo: Taylin Wilson / Burst

Day to day this stellium often shows up as a protective attitude to your values. You may defend beliefs like you would defend family.

As a learner or teacher, astrologers see nurturing: you learn best where you feel safe and teach by caring. Many people with this placement teach, mentor or work with families.

The shadow is homesickness for certainty. When the world feels big and scary, a Cancer 9th can retreat into the familiar. Letting new ideas in slowly, with care, keeps the horizon open.

Who is in the cluster

Mostly personal planets in early summer

The Sun is part of 68.1% of these stelliums and Mercury 58.3%. Sun, Mercury and Venus top the line-ups (14.6%), then Sun, Mercury and Mars at 6.3%. 73.6% hold no outer planet.

Fewer than one in five of these stelliums hold four planets or more (13.8%), a low share, so this is usually a tight three-planet cluster. The generational version is from 1954 and 1955, when Jupiter and Uranus were both in Cancer.

The sky behind it
PlanetShare
Sun68.1%
Mercury58.3%
Venus47.6%
Mars40.2%
Moon28.3%
Jupiter27.6%
Uranus26.4%
Saturn18.1%
Across all 254
PlanetsShare
Sun, Mercury, Venus14.6%
Sun, Mercury, Mars6.3%
Moon, Jupiter, Uranus5.9%
Sun, Mars, Uranus5.5%
Exact line-ups

Who was born with it

A summer afternoon

Sun-included births cluster between noon and 6 pm (99.4%), when the Sun is high in the west.

The 1950s lead at 0.67%, the Uranus-in-Cancer years; the 1990s are lowest at 0.22%.

Slow-planet windows, all signs.

The sky behind it
DecadeRateShare
1950s0.67%26.8%
1960s0.35%13.8%
1970s0.51%19.7%
1980s0.23%9.1%
1990s0.22%8.7%
2000s0.56%22.0%
Peak: the 1950s

Old rules

The Moon's sign in the house of God

The Greeks named the 9th house the God and gave the Sun its joy there. Cancer belongs to the Moon, with Jupiter exalted. A Cancer 9th puts the Moon in charge of belief, travel and higher learning. The classic reading is faith that comes from family, pilgrimages to ancestral places, study that feels like coming home.

With Scorpio rising your chart ruler is Mars, and Mars is in fall in Cancer. The intense, private face you show has a soft centre on matters of meaning. Jupiter here, exalted, is one of the best placements tradition gives for teaching.

Cancer is only the 8th sign for 9th house clusters. The Sun is its most frequent member, so late June and July births with Scorpio rising carry it. 13.8% hold four planets or more. The 1950s Uranus-in-Cancer group make up the other large share.

Opposite house

Capricorn on the 3rd: careful words

Across from the Cancer 9th sits a Capricorn 3rd house. The everyday mind is practical and precise. Explaining your heartfelt beliefs in clear, simple terms is where this axis shines.

Do you have it?

Cancer in your 9th?

4.3% of Scorpio risings have it.

Your rising sign

Free, no account. Birth details are used only for this calculation and are not stored. Privacy.

Quick answers

Does a 9th house Cancer stellium mean living abroad?

Some astrologers link it with making a home in another country or a strong bond with an ancestral place. It describes a theme of home and the wider world meeting, not a forecast of where you will live.

Which planets are usually in a 9th house Cancer stellium?

The Sun, Mercury and Venus most often. The commonest exact set is Sun, Mercury and Venus, an early-summer birthday.

Shymea Editorial · reviewed 2026-10-18 · How we calculate · Editorial policy

Sources: NASA JPL DE442 · Whole sign vs Placidus

Images: Photo: Tomáš Hustoles / Burst · Alexander Jamieson, A Celestial Atlas, 1822 · US Naval Observatory Library · Photo: Taylin Wilson / Burst · Photo: Matthew Henry / Burst · Photo: Leandro Almeida / Burst · Photo: Angelique Downing / Burst