Skip to content
A cluster of candle flames in the dark

Stellium combos · 8th house · Cancer

8th house stellium in Cancer: you hold on to people like heirlooms

You keep the old letters, the family recipes and the feelings nobody else wanted to carry. Letting go is the hard part.

Photo: Leandro Almeida / Burst

At a glance

It is read as deep emotional bonding, protectiveness in intimacy, and strong ties to family money and inheritance. About 1 in 251 charts have it (0.40%).

Rising sign
Sagittarius rising
How common
1 in 251 charts#91 of 144 pairs

Do you have Sagittarius rising?

Cancer

What an 8th house stellium in Cancer means

Always on the move, still keeping every birthday card.Johann Bayer, Uranometria, 1603

Try this today

  • Ask an older relative one question about family history you have always wondered about.
  • Let go of one object you keep out of guilt rather than love.
  • Tell someone close what makes you feel emotionally safe. Be specific.

The 8th house holds what you share with others at the deepest level: intimacy, trust, joint money, inheritance, grief, rebirth. Cancer is the sign of home, family and emotional memory. A stellium there makes those deep bonds feel like family, and family bonds feel very deep.

The classic read is attachment. You bond slowly but completely. You may carry family history, family money questions or family grief more than most. Loss can hit hard, and you may hold on to people, objects and memories for a long time.

In whole-sign houses this belongs to Sagittarius rising, and that is a sharp contrast. Sagittarius risings come across as free, funny and always on the move. The Cancer 8th is the opposite: deeply rooted, sentimental and very private. Friends who only see the adventurer miss the person who still keeps every birthday card.

The sky behind it

239 sampled charts.

Day to day

Intimacy, family ties and letting go

Love does not require holding on tight.Photo: Tomáš Hustoles / Burst

In close relationships, a Cancer 8th tends to be nurturing and protective, with a strong need for emotional security before real intimacy. Feeling abandoned is the deepest fear.

Around shared money, astrologers often point to family: inheritances, family businesses, supporting relatives, or complicated feelings about money that came from home. This is a theme to reflect on, not financial advice.

The 8th is the house of transformation, and Cancer resists change. Growth often comes through grief handled gently, and through learning that loving someone does not require holding on tight.

Who is in the cluster

The Sun is almost always in it

The Sun is part of 77.4% of these stelliums and Mercury 67.4%, so most are summer birthdays. Sun, Mercury and Venus top the line-ups (12.6%), then Sun, Mercury and Mars at 8.8%. 66.9% have no outer planet at all.

The generational version comes from 1949 to 1956, when Uranus moved through Cancer, with Jupiter joining it in 1954 and 1955. That is why the 1950s top the decade table.

The sky behind it
PlanetShare
Sun77.4%
Mercury67.4%
Venus41.8%
Mars38.1%
Uranus33.1%
Jupiter28.5%
Moon23.4%
Saturn14.6%
Across all 239
PlanetsShare
Sun, Mercury, Venus12.6%
Sun, Mercury, Mars8.8%
Sun, Mars, Uranus7.9%
Sun, Mercury, Saturn7.1%
Exact line-ups

Who was born with it

A summer afternoon, often in the 1950s

The 1950s carry it at 0.79% of charts; the 1990s at just 0.12%.

Sun-included births cluster between 2 pm and 8 pm (97.3%), when the Sun has passed noon and is sliding west.

Slow-planet windows, all signs.

The sky behind it
DecadeRateShare
1950s0.79%33.5%
1960s0.33%13.8%
1970s0.39%15.9%
1980s0.28%11.7%
1990s0.12%5.0%
2000s0.48%20.1%
Peak: the 1950s

Old rules

The Moon in the house of inheritance

Cancer is the Moon's sign and Jupiter is exalted there, so this is a gentle sign to find in the Idle place, the Greek name for the 8th house of death and legacy. The old reading is inheritance that comes through family, often mothers, and grief that turns into memory keeping.

Your rising sign is Sagittarius, so Jupiter is your chart ruler. Jupiter's exaltation in Cancer means your chart ruler is strongest in your 8th house sign. Tradition would point to gain through others' resources: joint finances, legacies, partners' money.

Cancer is a middling-to-rare sign for this house, 9th of twelve. 33.1% of these charts carry an outer planet, mostly the 1949 to 1956 births when Uranus was in Cancer, and the Sun is the most frequent member. Many of these people are the keepers of the family photo albums, and they know whose rings went where.

Opposite house

Capricorn on the 2nd: your own money, your own rules

Across from the Cancer 8th sits a Capricorn 2nd house. Building money that is clearly yours, carefully and over time, is the counterweight to the family and shared resources of the 8th.

Do you have it?

Cancer in your 8th?

4.2% of Sagittarius risings have it.

Your rising sign

Free, no account. Birth details are used only for this calculation and are not stored. Privacy.

Quick answers

Does an 8th house Cancer stellium mean inheritance?

The 8th house is traditionally linked with inheritance and Cancer with family, so astrologers often reflect on family money here. It does not predict that you will inherit anything.